2015 Top Ten Percent: Features

Anchorman

This year, we set a new record of

4494 feature screenplay submissions.

 

Approximately, ten percent of those scripts

have been selected

to advance in the competition.

 

Congratulations to the Top Ten Percent!

 
A Guy Walks Into A Bar by Linnea Gelland
A Kensington Slattern by Peter Rennie
A Lost Tribe in Amsterdam by Ian Sax
A Meeting in Seville by Paul Mendelson
A Mischief of Rats by Franklin Friedlander
A Posthumous Performance by Drew Wagner
A Shot At The Big Time by Janet van Eeden
A Small, Tiny, Practically Insignificant Case of Demon Possession by Shannon Pestock
A Tempered Heart by C. Aaron Wong
A Week in Brazil by John McKenzie
A-L-L by Robert Holt, M.D.
Adonis by Phoebe Roberts & Bernie Gabin
Adventure Has A Name by Justin Piasecki
Affirmation by Kyle Lavore
After The Jubilee by Dom McDonald
Agony by Walter Haley
Alien Rendezvous 3-D by Darlene Inkster
Alive by Robert Cochrane
All I Really Want to Do by David L. Hudacek
All Shook Up by Josh Shevill
Almost Perfect by J. Sol
American Monday by Benjamin Fields
Among Savages by Sean Saffari
Amygdala by Moushumi Angre
An American in Space by Joe MacGregor
Andrian The Android by Julie Merrick
Andy The Android by Kevin Garcia
Angel of Mercy by Josephine Agricola
Antebellum by Kory Olson
Apathetic Death by Joanne Casey
Arcadia by Robert Wolfe Dunn & Ryan Trevino
Assisted Dying by Nick Chianese
At the Devil’s Door by Neal Tyler & Todd Henderson
Bani’s Lullaby by Shruti Swaminathan
Bayou Blues by Lisa Jay
Bear River by Joe Amato & Kass Fleisher
Behind The Glass by Steven Fait
Between the Road and Charlie Macklin by Rod Thompson
Beyond a Shadow by Albert Taylor
Big Man With A Shovel by Joe Amato & Kass Fleisher
Bison Man by Michael Rhodes
Bitches be Bitchin’ by Kristina Baker Smith
Black Hickory by Ronald L. Ecker & Evan M. Pinchuk
Black Santa by Darren Dillman
Blackout by Angela Banks
Blackout Friday by Brian Gallagher
Blank Youth by Alex Michael Harris
Blue Death by Pamela Kay
Bluebeard by Chelsea Russo
Born-Again Virgins by Stephen Boland
Breaking Enigma by Paul Wonnacott
Broken Futures by Chris Welsh
Broken Play by Will Hammitt
Brooklyn Graffiti by Javier Ortiz
Brother Tommy by Peter Wittenberg, Jr.
Bubblegum by John Schulte & Fred Fox, Jr. & John C. Besmehn
Bull Comb Blues by David Warnock
But Thinking Makes it So by Johnny Coffeen
Butter Side Up by Kitty Percy
Career Day by William Payne
Catching the Westbound by Liam Creighton
Chameleon by Paula Lewis
Charity Case by Kathy Charles
Charon’s Pass by Robert Bridge
Chattanooga by Dan A. R. Kelly
Children of the Fire by Eric Hueber
Chiriaco Summit by Ryan Vaughn
Christopher Robin by Scott Alex Rudolph
Collapse by David Cook
Color Blind by Adrien Epps
Concussed by Joshua Keller Katz
Cooties by Frank Longo
Crash Backwards by Randall W. Hahn
Crazy About You by Deana Costner
Crooked Letter Justice by Krystal Foster
Crossed Wires by Stephen G. Eoannou
Cryogenesis by Todd Baker
Cure by Dimitri Neos
Cypress by Charlie Neubauer
D.T. by Ken Comer
Daddy’s Girl by Kristen Hester
Dare County by Irwin Greenstein
Dark Space by R. Adrian Yarbrough
David King Of Promise by Sloan Inns & Jenna Inns
Days of Ignorance by M. Husnu Ozkurt
Dead Tired by Geoffrey Uloth
Deadly Desire by Joe Stevens
Deadly Views by Bill Johnston
Death Comes Calling by Steve Knowles
Delayed Departure by Andrew Hopkins & Peter Sadler
Deserter by Conall Pendergast & Hugh Gibson
Destination: 1600 by Robert People
Dex & Leon by Justin Green
Digger by Dave Wade
Dispossessed by George Billard
Do Something Elvis by Emily Blickem
Dolly’s Tamales by Paula Kay Hornick
Don’t Mess with Mr. Meow Meow by Robert Broderick
Dream Weaver by Greg Daubenspeck
Drinking in New York by Mitchell P. Ganem
Dromenon by Paul Julian
Dropkick Me Jesus by Jared Bailey
Dumb It Down by Paul G. O’Malley
Dwayne and Conner’s 10th Grade Mix-Tape by M. Brazier-Thurman
E.R. by Eleonore Gachet
Ectogenesis by Naz Onuzo
Egregious by Elizabeth Kim
Elephant Milk by Diane Sherry Case
Emerge by Anneli Gelbard & Igor Zor
End of Line by Paul Hunt
Evelyn and Eddie by Gary Wallach
Ever After by Adam McCulloch
Externally Yours by Elizabeth Rogers
Eye See You by Stephen Arthur Cardinal
Fado e Saudade by Ben Hunter
Faith and Destiny by Avi Kadmon
Falling Star by Jonathan Stark
Far From Cool by Augustus Rose
Fate of Adam by Dawn Mecir
Feeling Good by Rachael Swindale
Figment by Michael Soll
Finding Joy by Virginia Lee Brucker
Finding My Own Charlie by Kieron Michael O’Sullivan
Flip Flop by Andrew Schrader & Jordan Harris
Footsteps Of My Father by Erik V Wolter
For One Night Only by Peter Schmidt
Forms Of Life by Evan McNary
4th Floor by Tito Fernandes & David Fernandes
40 Something Love by Declan Butvick
4 Corners by David Morring
Franz Ferdinand Must Die by Katharine O’Brien
Freedom Shuttle by Dan Ochwat
Frog’s Born by Zoe Hatfield
Front Runner by Benjamin Tyler
Full Court Press by Debra Chesley
Full English by Jemma Walton
Ganbaru by Todd Maetani
Garden on the Edge of the World by Willie Hynd
Genetic Warrior by Jeremy Rigby
George! by Leonardo Noboru de Lima
Get Happy! by Phil Lowe
Gifted by Angelina Karpovich
Gimme Danger by Sam Hanna
Gioacchino Lupara by Thomas Ascenzi
Girls in White by Chloe Sabbs
Go to Hell by Greg Daubenspeck
God Help Us by Michael Ball
God Of Your Fathers by Jordan Kalms
Godmother by Karen Willoughby
Golgotha by David Turkel
Good Enough by Susan Damato & Mary Navarra
Gooder: The New Org by Richard Jay Barilla
Grace by Ryan Ellis Boyd
Graves of Lesser Men by Conor King Devitt
Green Tree Summer by David Uloth
Grief by Cihan Narin
Half Of Me by Sage Wells
Happy Birthday, Ray! by Kathryne Isabelle Easton
Hatch by Jeffrey Lee Woods
Herland by Derek J. Pastuszek
Hideout by Aaron Fitzgerald & Aaron Kaufmann
Hindsight by Janice Hallett
Hinterland by Ewen Glass
History of Fire by Michael Whitton & James Hamilton James
Hold This For Me by Marty Michaels
Holy New York and the Inner Moonlight by Sonya Goddy & Claire Lowery
Home Again by Patrick Monger
Homegrown by Marcey Lynn Frutchey
Hooked by Allen Wolf
Hope’s Twenty by Craig A Rutherford & Lee Betteridge
Hunt by Matthew James Thompson
Hunter Lake by J. Holtham
i by Alex Rollins Berg
I Called Him Allen by Ted Nash
I Hate Mondays by Farrin A. Rosenthal
I.S.S. by Chase Kantor
Ice Dragon by Paul Bayford
If I Were You by Allison Buckmelter & Nicolas Buckmelter
If, then by Michael Soll
In Love and War by Ken J. Marks & Tony Gerard
In Visible Ink by Emily L. Manthei
Inches by Nick Tingley
Independence Pass by Brian MacEvilly
International Relations by Donald Greig
Into Dust by Daniel Boocock
Intrepid by Ben Warner
Jack 7 Is Offline by Thomas Faustin Huisking
Jackhammer by Kirk Donlan
James Burns by Kenneth Molloy, Jr.
Jaya by Puja Maewal
Jesus – the Right Hand of God by Rev. Anthony J. Mucciolo DD
Kerry Dunbar by Evan Laughlin
Kevin by Chas Fisher
Kill Shelter by R. J. Daniel Hanna
Killers. by F. Aaron Franklin
Kings Of Hot Springs by Dana Deree
Land That We Love by Julian Awoonor Renner
Last Twist At The Blue Moon Hotel by Duncan Hammond
Last Watch by Chris Hager
Lead Balloon: The Janet Hirsch Story by Adam Rose
Lifers by Phil Burdette
Lilly Loves Phoenix by Maarit Nissilä
Lost & Found by J. Curtis Moran
Mabel by Flavia Krause-Jackson
Magennis VC by John Morrison
Major League Spy by Gary M. Krebs
Man of God by Lee Whitten
Marilyn by Peggy Bruen
Marilyn 13 by Jocelyn Osier
Master of Monsters by Daniel Keane & Vincent Kearney
Medal of Honor by Col. Duke Mulligan
Memories by Marnie Mitchell-Lister
Method by Laurie Nunn
Midnight City by Brentt Slabchuck
Milk Thistle by Adrian Ferrara & Gavin Ferrara
Mine is Yours by Ann Hawker
Minyan by Adam Ansell
Money For Nothing by Craig Murray
Monster Hunters by Sandino Moya-Smith
Montage by Michael F. Brown
Monty by Negar & Rocsana Saddigh
Motel by April Phillips
Mother Judgers by Heather Kennedy
Mouth by Kimi Howl Lee
Muse by Mauro Ferritto
My Liam, My Noel by Gerhard Posch
Namaste Mumbai by Beewan Athwal
Natalia by Pauline Mark
New York is a Friendly Town by Chad Schneider
Next in Line by Sam Washington
1947 by Summer Pervez
Ninety Proof by Nick Lentz
Of Horn and Ivory by Jason Gruich & Willard Hipple Jr.
Of Wolves and Men by Robert Dan O´Neill
Og’s Utopia by Sam Mossler
Oh Mother by Russell Davis & Michael Bernieri
Once Upon A Time In The North by T.J. Dawe & Michael Rinaldi
One Arabian Night by Maha Sidaoui
One Breadcrumb at a Time by Barbara Erysian
One Last Day With Dennis Grove by Pogo New
Orion by Thomas Simon
Out of the Woodwork by Terry Hayman
Overkill by Christian J. Hearn
Overlord by Plissken Boon
Panhandle by Ashley M. Donnelly
Paralysis by Dan Cassell
Party Hackers by Matt Byrnes
Past Tense by Linda Ujifusa
Patchwork by A.E. Keener
Pavement by Andy Berlin
Pedro by Amelia Phillips
Persimmon Lane by Judy Nogg
Perspektive by Michael Deuschel
Pest by Wendy Herman
Piano Player by Colin Larkin
Pie In The Sky by Gary Wells
Pigalle by Lizzie Mason
Pillar of Salt by Thomas Pike
Pilli by Manuel S. Ramirez
Pinch The Beast by Shad Connelly
Piss Tank by Kathryn Mockler
Plague Angel by David Uloth
Plan C by P. Patrick Hogan & Steve Loh
Plan Z by James Hoey & Danielle Whitehead
Plastic Makes Perfect by Georgia Kersh
Platypus by Laurie Stiller
Playing House by Daniel R. Solomon
Polarised by Caroline Dean
Prime Evil by Thomas Morley
Promises by Trevor Mayes
Red Sky by Robert Brody
Redemptive Opportunities by Dorothy Pecoraro Bertram
Redial by Dominic Reynolds & John Reynolds
Rendezvous by David Buffum
Revelation by Raul G. de Miguel
Rock Bottom Of Russell Whoa by Matt Byrnes
Rock’n’Rolla A-Hola by Angie Powers
Rocket City by Alex Wroten & Joe Worthen
Romek by Matthew Kic
Ruby Diamond City by Tim Hewitt
Run! by Anne Katherine
S.L.A.S.H. by Leif Johnson
Safe by Sedona Feretto
Safeword by Glenn Millican
Sailfish by Kyle Portbury & Toby Osborne
Santa Boy by Gary Geyer
Sardis the Merciful by Christian Thomas
Saudade by Kory Olson
Saving Shakespeare by Isabel Bacigalupo
Sawbuck by Mark Strauss
Scatter by Ed Cripps
Scattered by Nick Wildash
Scriptures and Cigarettes by Joseph O’Driscoll
Sculpting Secrets by Jennifer Katz
Seamus Pitt by Joe Swanson & Matt Zucker
Self-Preservation by Juan Armijos
Selling Water by the River by James Connelly & Justin LaForge
Semmelweis by Keith Tomlinson
Senseless Confidential by Marty Beaudet
Sex Monsoon by Anna Maganini
Sexton by Elizabeth Oyebode
Shadows in Scarlet by Adrian Ferrara & Gavin Ferrara
Short Squeeze by Nicholas Marsillo
Sibling Rivalry by Ehren Hotchkiss & Brian Hotchkiss
Signs, Songs & Optimism by Sharen Wood
Simon Says by Keryl Brown
Singlewide Pride by Todd Bull
Sink Swim by Elvis Wilson
Sins of a Super Hero by Dennis Douda
Six Weeks by Johnathan Huslage & Samantha Walker
Sky Thief by Jamie Barthol
Slave by Alejandro Sesma
Slush Funds by M. Lee Brutsche
So Now What? by Connie Weidel
Social Chameleon by Alexandra Weir
Song of Los by Gemma Ventura
Sophie & Valentina by Lucy Luna
Sorrow For Gold by Coleman McClary
Speed by Ryan Jennifer
Squirt by Randy Kaplan & Scott Bernstein
Stewardess by Teresa Sullivan
Storm House by Mark Hibbett
Strange Lady on a Train by Nicholas Pyle
Strangeways by Brian A. Rafferty
Strategem by Kieron Holland & Antaine Furlong
Student Teacher by Molly Gardner
Survivng Life by Stephanie Jones
Sweet Souls Atrocious by Tracey Bradley
Take My Wife by Linda Algazi
Taking the Toll: The Life and Life of Gilbert Booth by Patrick Lawler & Theodore Schaefer
Talk Show Host by Jake Blandford
Tango with Solitude by Maria Hinterkoerner
Tanks by Col. Duke Mulligan
Tansen by Aarthi Ramanathan
Tech and Stryker by Odin Ozdil
Ted Will Return Shortly by Dan Ochwat
Tehran by Alex Fazeli
Ten Speed by John Cork
Tenerife by Richard Willett
Terminus by Omri Rose
Terrorist, Defined by Arianna Safi
Tesla by Caroline E. Layne
Teton Reckoning by Debi Yazbeck
The Adoration of Elliot Nightingale by Ellen Wittlinger
The Adventures of Vagabond & Vixen by Jeff Rohrick
The Anxieties of Peter Wilhelm by Palmer Holton
The Archivist by Adam Stangeby
The Archivist by Greg Cohen
The Art of Snitching by Alexandra Natapoff
The Artificial Woman by Carter Lyles
The Aryan Bookstore by Harold Zellman & Shelley Zellman
The Assignation by Paul Sherman
The Avitrix by Stephen Kelly
The Ballade of Wilbur Wright by Stephen Woodward
The Big Middle by Chris Tolley
The Blue Saint’s Legend by Fabio A. Ortega
The Book of Life by Peter Groth
The Broken Grave by Kevin McGee
The Camera Man by Robert Samuelson
The Candy Cane Soldier by Evan Cooper & Brodie Cooper
The Cedars of Lebanon by Charlotte Gajek
The Celestial by Barry Brennessel
The City of Artists by Eurydice Da Silva
The Clincher by Thomas J. Glynn & Thomas Stanton
The Colored Women’s Chapter by Nancy Zafris
The Complex by Alison Star Locke
The Consultant by David Fairhurst
The Courtesan by Marjory Kaptanoglu
The Crossing Guards by Mike Bernard
The Day We Tried to Live by Sergio Padilla
The Dead House by Shannon Pestock
The Deserted by Pj Farrell
The Diary of Adrian St. Faith by Sean Farrington & Heather Lovette
The Education of Tobias Smith by Zach Jansen
The Fifth Stage by Aaron Sala
The Floor is Lava by Thomas Nesti
The Friend Zone by Aaron Marshall
The German Soldier by Carl Caulfield
The Ghost by David Bullock
The Ghost Army by Matthew Gordon Leslie & Stephen J. Smith
The Good Buy by Szilvia Borsan
The Hopeless Sprint by Brandon Constantine
The Hourglass by Joel Bernard Karlinsky
The Hum by Patricia Sorge Peragine
The Iron Bastard by Walter McCarthy
The Key by Greg Price
The Kidnap by David Scullion
The Lady Be Good by Jeff Toulouse
The Last Statesman by David Clarke Lambertson
The Lawn Girl Diaries by Deirdre Morales
The Life Vaccine by Adam Pachter
The Line by Donan Whelan
The Little Traveler by Wayne Bibee
The Living Years by Lee Thomas Kehoe
The Magician’s Assistant by Darren Teo
The Making of Harriet T. by Yhane Smith
The Man Who Was Thursday by Jonathan Elliot English
The Mark by Kris Pathirana
The McKenzie Friend by Paul Mendelson
The Medley by Keka Reis
The Memory Man by David Bugay
The Movie Saloon by Derick Otto & Rebecca Arnold
The Order of the Pest by David Pepose
The Ostrich Farm by Tyler Tice
The Pain Man by Benjamin T. Busfield MD
The Pier by Emily Kolk
The Pits by Paola Andrea Ariza
The Prodigy by Tommy Trull
The Projectionist by Alison Star Locke
The Race To Saxony by Brian Hood
The Revolt of the Whales by Michael Rhodes
The Rim of the World by Bettina Moss
The Rules Of Perspective by John Morrison
The Savage Land by Jesus Celaya
The Second Coming by Sheryl Parrigan
The Second Tour by Ian Lerch & Logan Spencer
The Secrets of Belford by Taylor Gillen
The Shadow Of The Past by Adam McLean
The Shadows of Hall House by Ashley Sanders
The Sign by Jessica Paliza
The Sleeping House by Suzanne Griffin
The Spoils of Sanctuary by Hallie Tassin
The Tank by Merrit Schmidt
The Tenant by Janet J. Lawler
The Thief by Jenny Seidelman
The Triennial by R. Frederick Ehrenreich
The Tunnel by Diana Westfall
The Weimar Solution by Ian Bonser
The Welcome by Gesha-Marie Bland
The Women Here Are Giants by Al Topich
The Yellow Line by Mike Worthington & Ryan Young
There’s No Place Like… by Carl Pickard
These Damn MacFaddens by Rebecca Mlinek
These Inferior Beings by Owen Paul Nicholls
They Know Not With Whom by F. Aaron Franklin
This Old Man by Nicholas Oktaras
ThisAbility by Don Fried & Mike Fuhrmann
Through The Trees by Mike Andrews
Tiny by Kendell Courtney Klein
To Sharpen A Thorn by Clint Pearson & Patricia Benzon
Together by Steven J Piekutoski
Tomorrow by Ian Howarth
Too Cool For School by Nicholas Martin Johnson
Torgsin by Jeremy Scarth Bowkett
Trading Penance by Timothy D. Kanieski
Tragic Orgy by Aaron Easterbrooks
Trapped in Tuscany by Jennifer Rapaport
Traveler by Dana Cowden
Trials and Tribulations by Dameon D. Pichetrungsi
Trina Sheridan & The Legend of Johnny Garlic by Nicholas Martin Johnson
Triskaidekaphobia by Brian Padian
Twains, Trains And Riverboats: The Absolutely True Story of How Mark Twain Saved America by Kevin Cleary & Patti Vasquez
Under the Ice by Brett O’Keeffe & Chad Jones
Underground Kings by Sam Oliveri & Matthew Kramer
Until The Last Has Come by Jason Edwards
Until the Sun Sets by Quantrell Jackson
Venus Ever After by Trisha Thomas
Walking Blind by Chloe-Lynn Russo
Want by Kati Royle
War Woman by Steven L. Fournier
Warsaw by Kimberly Kaplan
Wasted by Peter Devonald
Waterlily Jaguar by Melora Walters
Way Up High by Dominic Reynolds
We Were Just Kids by Danielle Bonder
West Dakota by Mark J. Rose
What’s So Funny? by Tim Chan
When the Sun Dies by Gabriel Legua Velarde
When They Find You by Kevin McAlpine
Where Dead Men Lie by Joshua Montcalm
Where Wolves Fear to Prey by Jason Gray
White Gold by Rebecca Handley
White Label by Greg Gilpatrick
Wildlands by Alan J. Adler
Winter: Break by Brandon Green
Worm Head by Jonathan Crow
Worry Dolls by Robert Wolfe Dunn & Ryan Trevino
Wrong Blonde by Anthony Egan
XX – The Story of Mankind by Eva M. Strucken
Yes, Virginia by Ben Feuer
Zombie Lover by Stephen Mack

 

 
 
Competition Results Announcement Schedule:
  • Quarter-Finalists will be announced March 1st, 2015.
  • Semi-Finalists will be announced March 15th, 2015.
  • Shorts Finalists will be announced April 4th, 2015.
  • Feature Finalists will be announced April 6th, 2015.
  • Joplin Award will be announced April 7th, 2015.
  • Cordelia Award will be announced April 8th, 2015
  • The Shorts Screenplay Winner will be announced April 9th, 2015.
  • The Feature Screenplay Winner will be announced April 10th, 2015.

2015 RULES AND GUIDELINES

The 2015 Top Ten Percent of Short Screenplay Submissions will be announced on Monday, February 16th at 2 PM PST!

Thanks to everyone who submitted to BlueCat, we were blown away by the response this year and grateful for all your hard work!

Please sign up for the Weekly Newsletter to receive Competition announcements via Email.

 

 

 

← Back to Blog

2 Responses to “2015 Top Ten Percent: Features”

  1. TitleIncluded Says:

    February 16th, 2015 at 8:45 am

    Congratulations to the Top Ten Percent, and thank you BlueCat for this opportunity…. Here’s to future great films. Good luck to ALL!!! #TopTenPercent #TrialsAndTribulations #NeverExpectButRatherExcel

  2. icebergvitamins.com Says:

    February 20th, 2015 at 11:44 pm

    Good luck, everyone.

Leave a Reply

XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>