We are proud to announce the 2016 BlueCat Screenplay Competition Quarterfinalists!
Congratulations to everyone who has placed, and a special thanks to all of you who submitted your screenplays!
The Semi-Finalists will be announced on Tuesday, March 1st, 2016.
The Quarterfinalists are listed in five separate categories:
- Best Feature Screenplay
- Best Short Screenplay
- Joplin Award (Best International)
- Cordelia Award (Best UK)
- Roshan Award (Best of India)
Feature Screenplay
The 2016 Feature Screenplay Winner will receive a $15,000 USD cash prize. Four Finalists will receive $2,500 each.
This year, we received a total of 4,523 Feature Screenplays.
1:58 | by | Mark Allen |
14:23 | by | Averi Israel |
A Bright Tragic Thing | by | Elyse Friedman & Randall Cole |
A Man Called White | by | Randy Hines |
A Month | by | Richard Averill |
A Small, Tiny, Practically Insignificant Case of Demon Posession | by | Shannon Pestock |
A Solid Man of Boston | by | David Carkeet |
A Winter Love | by | Rhiana Yazzie |
Adoring Katie | by | Lauren Fitzgerald |
Alchemy Lost | by | Henry de Hoon |
All the Tiny Dancers | by | Ryan Vaughn |
American Spring | by | Willie Hynd |
Angler | by | Adam Baker |
Antarctica | by | Jason M. Fylan |
Are you There God? It’s me, Violaine — A.K.A. Girls Pull Hair | by | Astride Noel |
Ars Erotica | by | Jay Alan Quantrill |
At the Bottom of the Deep Blue Sea | by | Ana Reyes |
Bach, A Monster | by | Avery O. Williams |
Bar League | by | Luke Crawford |
Big Red | by | Brennig Hayden |
Billy’s Valentine | by | Karen Frank |
Birds of a Feather | by | Maggie Dodson |
Blood Creek | by | Kyle Francis |
Bloodhounds | by | David Marantz |
Bombers | by | Darren Sand |
Boomtown | by | Kyle Francis |
Borderline | by | Philip Tarl Denson |
Brae Burn | by | Graham Techler |
Brothers in Arms | by | Jonathan Cooperman |
Bruno del Bosque | by | Hernan Jimenez |
BTTMFDRS | by | Ezra Claytan Daniels |
Bull Comb Blues | by | David Warnock |
Bullet for My Brother | by | Kiera Maloney |
Bullfight | by | Stephen Saltarelli |
Bush Kill | by | Ross Evison |
Bushfire | by | Philip Davey |
Candice | by | Jake Hansen |
Capacocha | by | Daniel R. Green & H. Cheyenne Green |
Casanova | by | Darren Robert Tibbits |
Cole Steele | by | Michael Brodin |
Completists | by | Scott Kawczynski |
Crashing Camelot | by | Mark DeAngelis & John Stimpson |
Crossing Bass Straight | by | Ben Morton |
Cul-De-Sac | by | Jeremy Leder & Alex Van Pelt |
Daffodil | by | Christina Wollerman |
Dago Harlem | by | Chris Caleo |
Dance of the Wounded | by | Asim Abbasi |
Dark Stars | by | Michael Burgner |
Darktown Blues | by | Ruth Knafo Setton |
Day Job | by | Ralph Bismargi |
Death of an Ortolan | by | Justin Piasecki |
Debbie the Viking | by | Graham Parke |
Deepest, Darkest or How Not To Lie | by | Paras S. Borgohain |
Destruction | by | Patricia Steffy |
Dog | by | Conall Pendergast |
Dog & Kat | by | Daniel Putkowski |
Donuts | by | Daniel Cohen |
Dream Baby | by | Michael Ajakwe Jr. & Bruce McAllister |
Entanglement | by | Rebecca Sue Haber |
Eulology | by | Martin Williams |
Everybody’s share | by | Nicola Pagano & Francesca Borgo |
Expat | by | Ero Karlsen |
Extinction Protocol | by | Martin Gomez |
Finding Sam Brown | by | Maria Gigante |
First to Find | by | Liana Winters Thomas |
Flash | by | Torgeir Blok & Jahfed Wismans |
Forgiving Evil | by | Michael Scherer |
Frankie and Fabulous | by | Kimberly J. Shumate |
Freewheeler | by | Chris Tolley |
From the Start | by | Mark Reinhold |
From the Tree | by | Matthew Alaniz |
Fuck. Superhero. Movies. | by | Steven Schwartzstein |
Furry Thieves | by | Chris Russell |
Gentlemen’s Bluff | by | Dawn LeFever |
Getting It Right | by | Katherine Fox |
Ghost Bros | by | Sascha Karner & Scott Lister |
Girls of Nephele | by | Bathilde Odolant |
Golan’s Holm | by | Tasso Dattenberg-Doyle |
Grass Monkeys | by | Matt Wildash |
Grey Skies | by | Michael Reese & Adam Schwartz |
Hearts of the South | by | Tamara Shure |
Heaven’s Mistake | by | Brandon Montgomery |
Hetero | by | Brennan Robideaux |
Hijita de Papa | by | Hannah Leshaw |
Hired Goons | by | Tom Fallows |
Horatio Vs. The Monsters of Denmark | by | Tommy Trull |
House of No | by | Leslie Greene |
House Unamerican | by | Deirdre Sparrow |
Humans Among Humans | by | Carylanna Taylor & Jacob Akira Okada |
I Hate Mondays | by | Farrin Rosenthal |
I Hate You | by | Monique Gramby |
Idle Youth | by | Lauren Fitzgerald |
Ignorant | by | Anita Justice Skibski |
Ill Conceived | by | Jeannette Cormier |
In Her Name | by | Richard Smith |
In The Cradle of Granite | by | Jonathan Holmes |
Incinta | by | William Schlichter |
Inspired | by | Steven Harvey & Peter Ohara |
Intellectual Beauty | by | Sherece Lamke |
Iris and Rudolph and Pauly and Frederick are Liars | by | Susan Brunig |
Jackson | by | John Henderson |
Jura | by | Alex Mullarky |
Kibera | by | Apolos Israel |
Kids Rule | by | Jill Gurr |
Kill or Cure | by | Charlotte Cameron |
King Ghezo | by | Gildas Segbede Tchekpo |
Layla… And Other Assorted Love Songs | by | Derek Weissbein |
Let’s Kill D.B. Cooper | by | Mark Price |
Life Expectancy | by | Louis Ackerman |
Like a Rock | by | Tyler Gallimore |
Little Earthquakes | by | Todd Bird |
Looking Up and Coming Down: The Legacy of Walter Strink | by | T.J. Peters |
Lost Touch | by | Richard M. Lamborne |
Love is a Battlefield | by | Jai Brandon |
Love Me Tomorrow | by | Kent Moran |
Lovestuck | by | Bob Cousins |
Lucky Dog | by | Annabel Osborne |
Major Arcana | by | Kevin Alexander |
Make Believe | by | Ryan Little |
Mayfly | by | Adam Cosco |
Memorial | by | John Whitcher |
Mercy | by | Stephen McCann |
Mexican/American | by | Michael Ryan Hahn |
Miss Juneteenth | by | Channing Godfrey Peoples |
Moirai: A Memoir | by | Stacie Gancayco-Adlao |
Mona. Richy. Robby. And Ray | by | Declan Holliman |
Monogamish | by | Steve Moody |
Never a Word of a Lie | by | Karl Mather |
Niagara Falls | by | Amanda Toye |
Nicole Jones | by | Haris Leventi |
Nomad | by | Maziar Lahooti |
Nomia | by | Callie Nichole Lyons |
North Point | by | David Vlcek & Steve Spremo |
Not A Word | by | Tim Knowles |
Octegenarians! | by | Kodjo Tsakpo |
Old Moon | by | Calvin Pembroke |
Older Gods | by | Anne Carmack |
One and Another | by | Tim Maddren |
Orshu Oblix and the Okino Six | by | Morris Long |
Out of Shape | by | Angela Ryan |
Over The Clouds | by | Guilherme Viegas |
Ozymandias | by | Gary Files |
Pain Perdu | by | Jacquelyn Poplar |
Pan Dulce | by | Jesus Celaya |
Paper Wraps Fire | by | Ernest Leong |
Paper, Metal, and Bones | by | Danny Reckart |
Parody | by | Chad J. Nelson & Alexander Ellerston |
Play to Win | by | Sam Mandegaran & Kimberly J. Bowman |
Plummet | by | Michael Zaracostas |
Portraits | by | Dan Moyer Jr. |
Profitable Pulp | by | D.H. MacAulay |
Purdah | by | Shakti Bhagchandani |
Quiet Borderline | by | Elizabeth Samaroo |
Quince | by | Monzerrat Lozano |
Real Social Dynamics | by | Ted Sim |
Rebuild | by | Nikki Wallin & Ed Collins |
Renaissance Man | by | Robert Tolz |
Replica | by | Anthony Khaseria |
Reset | by | Kaye Scott |
Rhyme or Reason | by | Armando Fente Jr. & Robert Fente |
Romp | by | Craig Paulsen |
Rudi | by | Michael Gibney |
Rumblegus | by | Joseph J. Greenberg |
Running | by | Gregory D. Goyins |
Safety Second | by | Joe Collevecchio & Kat Croft |
Sanguine | by | Andrew K. Meyer & Daniel Manche |
Saving Grace (Suburbia Staying Alive) | by | Regina Robert |
Selfie | by | Declan Butvick |
Shoe City | by | Renee Buck |
Shooting in Vein | by | Doug Nelson & Jared Januschka |
Signs of Warning | by | Taylor Albertson |
So Long, Claus | by | Richard Toscan |
Somata | by | Alex Mathias |
Some Kind of Miracle | by | Arun Narayanan |
Sophie & Valentina | by | Lucero Delgado |
Souled | by | David Records |
Speak English | by | Kieran Angelini |
Starkiller | by | David L. Williams |
State of Believerment | by | Kristen Tracy |
Still Waters | by | Raolat Abiola |
Stirling Silver | by | Justin Grundfast |
Stray Dog Cafe | by | Joseph D’Agosta |
String Theory | by | Vincent Accettola |
Sunshine Estates | by | Aaron Miller |
#Super$lut | by | Lindsay Stidham & Angela Gulner |
Taming the Beast | by | Thurane Aung Khin, Dary Matera, & Kenn Long |
Tasting Home | by | Judith Newton |
The Actor | by | Tim Chan |
The Adventures of the Velvet Cat | by | Bob Canning |
The Atomic Sun Was A Red Gold Ring | by | Tyler Henderson |
The Aviaries of Dr. Vogel | by | Daniel Pike |
The Big D | by | Samantha Buck & Marie Schlingmann |
The Bonus Day | by | Kimberley Ann Sparks |
The Cargo | by | Billie Jo Mason |
The Clown is Down | by | Esra Saydam |
The Corrupted | by | Richard James Halstead |
The Dog King | by | Doug Mallette |
The Dove | by | Ben Murray |
The Dying Days | by | Ryan Patterson |
The Firebird | by | Suzanne Egan |
The Flight | by | Joshua Provonchee |
The Fundraiser | by | Russell Nelson |
The Godmammy | by | Anna-Marie Hinds |
The Golden Cage | by | J.J. Islas |
The Hotstepper | by | Beth King |
The Immaculate | by | Barry Sherman |
The Last Contact | by | David Danfulani |
The Law of Gravity | by | Janna Jilnina |
The Lazarus Event | by | Graham Parke |
The Lonely Veil | by | Andrew Norman |
The Loop | by | Jaleesa Jones |
The Man Who Cheats Death | by | Katherine Miller & Patience Rector |
The Motel Experience | by | Ingrid Eskeland-Adetuyi |
The Muffin Men | by | Laura Garrison |
The New Americans | by | Johnny Sanchez |
The Opposer | by | Andrew Brown |
The Peacock’s Tale | by | Steven T. Grubart |
The Pierpoint Corporation Space Adventures of Nucleod 19 Television Showcase Hour | by | David Sergenian |
The Playlists | by | Michael Kotsiros |
The Queen | by | Sara Rose Feinberg |
The Role Of A Lifetime | by | Robert Rosenbaum |
The Shangmao Steinway | by | Robert B. Taylor |
The Skins Game | by | Justin Neal |
The Skrunda Solution | by | David E Starobin |
The Spanish Affair | by | Tony Hua |
The Spy | by | Andrew Slattery |
The Stark Vendetta | by | Paul Sheridan |
The Station | by | Andrew Byrne |
The Stella Destina | by | T.J. Redhead |
The Stitcher | by | Tim Westland & Rod Thompson |
The Story of Lola | by | Vojislav Pejovic |
The Summer I Shrank My Grandmother | by | Anita Brandt Burgoyne |
The Three Little Girls | by | Deborah Meyer |
The Tiger Killer | by | M. Vanessa Coto |
The Uncommon Life of Charlie Shenanigan | by | Tim Remley |
The Voyage of Genesis 2 | by | David Thorndill |
The Warrior’s Ballad | by | R.L. Dean |
The Wedding Kimono | by | Jim Clarken & Isabella Codd |
The Writer | by | Esta Steyn |
The Yesterday Doctor | by | Anne Katherine |
Thesis | by | Julianne Iannone |
Threshold | by | Tom Trott |
Title IX | by | Haydn Fox |
Tivoli | by | Alexandra Edmondson |
.torrent | by | Maxwell Heesch |
Trackers | by | Dean Edelson |
True Believers | by | Alan Clay |
Tussaud | by | Cat Youell & Brad Crowe |
Two Entangled | by | Dawn LeFever |
Unconventional | by | Christopher Kearney |
Undead Outlaws | by | Matthew David |
Untapped | by | Chloe Hung |
Valedictorian | by | Jimmy Mosqueda |
War: The Cataclysmic Experience | by | Bert Emrick |
Wavelength | by | Reinaldo Garcia |
Werewomen | by | Eric Hueber |
Western Evils | by | Frank Ruy |
What Not to Forget | by | Joe Borg |
Where Moths Destroy | by | Jordan Strand |
Wild Boys | by | Alexander Hendrie |
Wind River Drift | by | Connie O’Donahue |
Winners Never Fly Solo | by | Steven Thadeus |
Wish | by | Laura Dembowski |
With All Deliberate Speed | by | Marcus Herzberg |
Women of Wonder | by | Chas Fisher |
Work in Progress | by | Josh Bradley |
Yellow | by | Kamal Moo |
Your Children Well | by | Katie White |
Zambes | by | Marcus Wilson |
Short Screenplay
The 2016 Short Screenplay Winner will receive a $10,000 USD cash prize. Three Finalists will receive $2,000 each.
This year, we received a total of 2,086 Short Screenplays.
#FatTina | by | Isabel Navarro & Chiara Sander |
2 Men in a Bunker | by | Robert G. Casiello & Jonathan R. Paine |
5 Moons of Pluto | by | Bradford Walton |
9 Lives | by | Justin Scutieri & Blair Tanenbaum |
A Dinner with Death | by | Samir Asthana |
Ace Killington | by | Thomas Lynn |
Acrylic | by | Robert Jackson |
Admit One | by | Riley Gowan |
An Accident | by | Daniel Chase Leviton |
An Eye for an Eye | by | Ruth Herrberg-Schubert |
Apart | by | Elizabeth Capot |
Bar Fly | by | David Mullin |
Barcode | by | Bill Scheggia |
Blackface | by | Shanrica Evans |
Blub | by | Daniel Brennan |
Bonne Nuit | by | Zoey Kortz |
Break | by | Jennie Fahn |
Cantina | by | Jesus Celaya |
Cassandra | by | George Ding |
Cat & Mouse | by | Jeremy Storey |
Cat Black | by | Al Anderson |
Catcophany | by | Nathan Summerlin |
Changelings | by | Nic Yulo |
Charlie the Chaplain | by | Marco Ianniello |
Children Of The Rat | by | Luis Zhang |
Cold Hard Cash | by | Sarah Brims |
Colour Me Pretty | by | Jacolby Percy |
Darlings | by | Elisa Graybill |
Defrosted | by | Julie Su |
Doin’ It | by | Clarence Williams IV |
Don’t be late | by | Marc Henderson |
Double Trouble | by | Pamela Rodeheaver |
Drought | by | Rich Hill |
Finch and the Witch | by | Ben Shupe |
First of April | by | Giancarlo Fusi |
Fish Dog Wife | by | Jeffrey K. Miller |
Frenemies | by | Kathryn F. Taylor |
FutureHealth | by | Sarah Polhaus |
Gloria’s Worms | by | Maegan Houang |
Go Fly A Kite | by | Robert Shill |
Grain | by | Alejandro Seri |
Guest | by | Jason Thomas Gray |
Hand Signal | by | Anita J. Louis |
Happy Birthday | by | Annabelle Hood |
Hell’s Zoo | by | Connie Wright |
Help Me Brother! | by | Louis Chan & Yuan Hu |
Henry Porter | by | Lee M. Krempel |
I Sleep Easy | by | Tess Carroll |
If It Happens Again I’ll Kill You | by | Lisa Jay |
It’s My World, Dog! | by | Jeremy Fairman |
Jacob | by | Chase Caldwell |
Jimmy’s Eulogy | by | Aaron Marshall |
Kiss and Make Up | by | Kerry Patten |
Krognog | by | Austin Jay Mills |
Kubrick By Candlelight | by | David O’Reilly |
Latchkey | by | Brian Sanders |
Leap | by | Jacob Beavers |
Loco Motive | by | Mike Willoughby & James Littlewood |
M.A.N.S. | by | Peter T. Clarke |
Manly Ness | by | Katie Grotzinger |
me<HE | by | Courtney Takabayashi |
Men of Paper | by | Brian MacEvilly |
Merry | by | Peter Maple |
Messerschmidt | by | Jeremy Yonzon |
Miss Caramel | by | Carolyn Corben & Rachel Tillotson |
Missed | by | Beth Dodson |
Naanii | by | Zac Taylor |
Necessary Evil | by | Adam Slutsky |
Not a Sound | by | Matt Richards |
Pa’s Money | by | Laura Shields |
Petite Dame Nuage D’Orage | by | Jason M. Fylan |
Pride and Joy | by | Justin Olstein |
PSL | by | Michael Brazda & Chloe Tuck |
Rare | by | Daniel Guest |
Restitution | by | Migizi Pensoneau |
Run, My Dear | by | Marjory Kaptanoglu |
Sam and Doug | by | Brendan Cleaves |
Seat of Death | by | Andrew McGivern |
Seven Minutes to Closing | by | Kim Nunley |
Shoot Me, Antonia | by | Eric Emma |
Sight Unseen | by | Chloe Tuck |
Skullduggery | by | Nicholas Allen-Woolfe |
Suited Reality | by | Aki Parhamaa & Anders Vacklin |
Superhero Supper Club | by | Bill Scheggia |
Swallowed | by | Richard Marvin |
Tale Of Seven Sons | by | Andrea Wukitsch |
The Best Little Neighborhood In Chickasaw County | by | Thomas Kennedy Pope |
The Bug | by | Ryan Kessler |
The Burglary | by | Hendrik De Smet |
The Clanmore | by | Casandra Corrales & Topher Naylor |
The Darkest Place | by | Christopher Jeal & Declan Taaffe |
The Dollar Store | by | Hannah McMechan |
The Drinker of Dust | by | Ashlee Renz-Hotz |
The Elevator Most Belonging To Alice | by | Bill Sarre |
The Eulogy Project | by | Cindy Heath |
The Girl in the Window | by | Jaye Swift |
The Girl with the Radioactive Teeth | by | Felipe Javier Hernando Meneses |
The Iron Claws | by | James Hartley |
The Key To A Man’s Heart | by | James Schlesinger |
The Last Meatloaf | by | Samuel Laskey |
The Long Run | by | William Fanelli |
The Marriage Counselor | by | Ace Hasan |
The Red Villa | by | Rahdy Elwan |
The Second Beatle to Die | by | Carlos Schroeder |
The Shelf | by | Shaun Radecki |
The Shrink | by | Raj Rohit Gottipolu |
The Sixth Line | by | Richard A. Harrold |
The Tennis Racket Conundrum | by | Matthew Onorato |
The Watcher in the Room | by | M.D. Snider |
Threesome | by | Jennifer Wegerer |
Too Short The Peace | by | Milethia Thomas |
Torn | by | Piotr Jamróz |
TV in the Fish Tail | by | Iesh Thapar |
Valerie Ann’s Perfect Man | by | Scott Bourne |
Voglio Sognare (I Want to Dream) | by | Jenny Bahn |
We’re Not Broken | by | Jessy Leigh |
When We Run | by | NIkki Tran |
Will | by | Alex Alvarez |
Ziggy | by | Elizabeth Wallace |
Joplin Award
Each year, BlueCat awards a $2,000 USD cash prize to the best feature screenplay submitted to the competition from a screenwriter residing outside of the United States, Canada, or the United Kingdom.
This year, we received a total of 503 Feature Screenplays from outside of the United States, Canada, or the United Kingdom.
A Leader Prepares | by | Pietro Seghetti | Italy |
Alchemy Lost | by | Henry de Hoon | Netherlands |
American Spring | by | Willie Hynd | Australia |
Bloodhounds | by | David Marantz | France |
Borderline | by | Philip Tarl Denson | Australia |
Bushfire | by | Philip Davey | Australia |
Clown is Down | by | Esra Saydam | Turkey |
Crossing Bass Straight | by | Ben Morton | Australia |
Day Job | by | Ralph Bismargi | France |
Dear Grandpa | by | Abraham Marcos | Mexico |
Debbie The Viking | by | Graham Parke | Netherlands |
Emerald | by | Naira Gevorkyan | Hong Kong |
Eulology | by | Martin Williams | Australia |
Everybody’s share | by | Nicola Pagano & Francesca Borgo | Malta |
Expat | by | Ero Karlsen | Norway |
Fiver Fingers for Marseilles | by | Sean Drummond | South Africa |
Flash | by | Torgeir Blok & Jahfed Wismans | Norway |
Frau Einstein | by | Selena Stankovic | Serbia and Montenegro |
Ghost Bros | by | Sascha Karner & Scott Lister | Australia |
Girls of Nephele | by | Bathilde Odolant | France |
Gulp | by | Nikhail Asnani | Hong Kong |
Jura | by | Alex Mullarky | Australia |
King Ghezo | by | Gildas Segbede Tchekpo | Nigeria |
Leo, The Hero | by | Inga Vosk | Russia |
Lucky Dog | by | Annabel Osborne | Australia |
Never a Word of a Lie | by | Karl Mather | Australia |
Niagara Falls | by | Amanda Toye | Costa Rica |
Nicole Jones | by | Haris Leventi | Greece |
Nomad | by | Maziar Lahooti | Australia |
Once Upon A Stuff | by | Eduardo Passarelli | Brazil |
One and Another | by | Tim Maddren | Australia |
Out Of Shape | by | Angela Ryan | Singapore |
Over The Clouds | by | Guilherme Viegas | Portugal |
Ozymandias | by | Gary Files | Australia |
Pain Perdu | by | Jacquelyn Poplar | Netherlands |
Parody | by | Chad J. Nelson & Alexander Ellerston | Australia |
Pipeland | by | Karl Mather | Australia |
Rudi | by | Michael Gibney | Ireland |
Saving Grace (Suburbia Staying Alive) | by | Regina Robert | Germany |
Sophie & Valentina | by | Lucero Delgado | Mexico |
Stuck | by | Wesley Javier Verastegui Arteaga | Peru |
Swimming with Sammy | by | Daniel Andrew Wunderer | Austria |
The Actor | by | Tim Chan | Hong Kong |
The Corrupted | by | Richard James Halstead | Indonesia |
The Hotstepper | by | Beth King | Australia |
The Last Contact | by | David Danfulani | Nigeria |
The Lazarus Event | by | Graham Parke | Netherlands |
The Playlists | by | Michael Kotsiros | Australia |
The Shangmao Steinway | by | Robert Taylor | Australia |
The Spy | by | Andrew Slattery | Australia |
The Station | by | Andrew Byrne | Australia |
The Stella Destina | by | TJ Redhead | Australia |
The Wedding Kimono | by | Jim Clarken & Isabella Codd | Ireland |
The Writer | by | Esta Steyn | South Africa |
Tivoli | by | Alexandra Edmondson | Australia |
True Believers | by | Alan Clay | New Zealand |
Tshepa Themba | by | Yolanda Mogatusi | South Africa |
War the Cataclysmic Experience | by | Bert Emrick | Virgin Islands |
Women of Wonder | by | Chas Fisher | Australia |
Cordelia Award
Named after one of our favorite dramatic characters, the Cordelia Award will be presented to the best feature screenplay submitted by a writer residing in the United Kingdom. The winner will receive a $2,000 USD cash prize.
This year, we received a total of 414 total Feature Screenplays from the United Kingdom.
Big Red | by | Brennig Hayden |
Castles in the Air | by | Louise Cogan |
Dance of the Wounded | by | Asim Abbasi |
Free Falling | by | Karelia Scott-Daniels |
Freewheeler | by | Chris Tolley |
Function Creep | by | Jonathan Carr |
Golan’s Holm | by | Tasso Dattenberg-Doyle |
Grace | by | Ryan Boyd |
Grass Monkeys | by | Matt Wildash |
Hired Goons | by | Tom Fallows |
Humble Pie | by | Martin Stocks |
Inspired | by | Steven Harvey & Peter Ohara |
Kill or Cure | by | Charlotte Cameron |
Life Expectancy | by | Louis Ackerman |
Liminal | by | Rob Moore |
Murderabilia | by | Matt Haynes |
Neighbourhood | by | Patrick Monger |
Octegenarians! | by | Kodjo Tsakpo |
Once Upon a Time in the East | by | Tom Mann |
Replica | by | Anthony Khaseria |
Scarlett | by | Toby Moses |
Serinus Serinus | by | Tom Mann |
Skin Deep | by | Lisa Howells |
Somata | by | Alex Mathias |
Stealing Rosie Blue | by | Stewart Sugg |
Straight Shot | by | John Shackleton and David Hughes |
Superzero | by | Ed Connole |
Tag | by | Janice Hallett |
The Fundraiser | by | Russell Nelson |
The Godmammy | by | Anna-Marie Hinds |
The Lonely Veil | by | Andrew Norman |
The Long Road | by | Teresa Godfrey |
The People We Lost | by | Tom Boughton |
The Sad Triumph of Caroline Norton | by | KT Parker |
The Strange Days | by | Alice Seabright |
Threshold | by | Tom Trott |
Title IX | by | Haydn Fox |
Welcome to SAG | by | Elsa O’Toole |
What Not to Forget | by | Joe Borg |
Roshan Award
The inaugural Roshan Award will be presented to the best feature screenplay submitted by a writer residing in India. The winner will receive a $2,000 USD cash prize.
This year, we received a total of 43 total Feature Screenplays from India.
Adhoore | by | Rohan Narula & Rahul V. Chittella |
Bardo | by | Ravi Krishnan |
Be The Man | by | Darshit A.V. |
Bent | by | Karan Mirchandani |
Corvus Ingeniosi | by | Saikat Mukherjee & Sumita Banerjee |
Deepest, Darkest or How Not To Lie | by | Paras S. Borgohain |
Head Above the Parapet | by | Bhivesh Behl |
In the Shadows | by | Dipesh Jain |
Jazz-Baazi Nights | by | Karan Mirchandani |
New Delhi York | by | Mansi Nirmal Jain |
Pooja | by | Latha Krishna |
Shoonya | by | Harihar M Thaker |
The Gun Show | by | Karishma Jhalani |
The Performer | by | Nandana Sen |
The Pickpocket | by | Rajnish Mehra |
The Watchmaker | by | Dipesh Jain |
Under | by | Karan Mirchandani |
Recent Comments