We are proud to announce our 2014 Quarter-Finalists, approximately our top 5 %.
Thanks again to all our entrants and congratulations to all!
We received a record total of 4060 Features and 1602 Shorts.
Feature
A Month of Sunday | by | Sharon Murray |
A Rumble in Pinehurst | by | Bill Doncaster |
A World Away | by | Sean Finn |
After… | by | Gregory Cover |
All God’s Children | by | Natalie Hanson |
All The Way With LBJ | by | Randy Schubring |
Alpha | by | Christina Pamies |
An Exemplary Citizen | by | Josh Billig & Chris Martin |
Annabel Lee | by | Mark Colety |
Anti-grav | by | Jonathan Ammon |
Arktos | by | Eric Day |
Aurora | by | Amber Karlins |
Bad Connection | by | Stephen Wells |
Bad House | by | Doug Mallette |
Ball Breaker | by | David R. Flores |
Band of Angels | by | Katherine R. Craddock |
Banner Hero | by | Lise Pyles |
Better to Dance | by | Randy Hines |
Big Bones | by | Soulla Tantouri Eriksen |
Bill | by | Jeremiah Ra Richards |
Birds of Jove | by | Simon Taylor |
Black Ox | by | Joe Halstead |
Blackland Salvage | by | Cullen Metcalf-Kelly |
Blood and Dreams | by | Suzanne Griffin |
Blood Letters | by | Eric Hueber |
Bodhisattva | by | Annita Pieroni |
Bon Ton Rouler | by | Beanie Barnes |
Bonk’s Bar | by | Daniel Putkowski |
Brandon Hill | by | Mike Powell |
Breaking The Chain | by | David Braga |
Butterfly Summer | by | Ryan Anglin |
Cake | by | Colleen Cunha |
Candidate | by | Rahul Victor Agarwal |
Champions of Irya | by | Michael Douglas |
Chicago Shuffle | by | Dennis Capps |
Civilian | by | Marcus Sullivan |
Coach | by | Ken Gire |
Cold Front | by | Ken Kloser |
Conquistador | by | Liam Goulding |
Crashland | by | H.S. Tak |
Crosswind | by | Melissa A. Calderone & Brandon Carter |
Cut Loose To Kill | by | Jackie Biggerstaff |
Cutting Numbers | by | Morgan von Ancken |
Dead Letter | by | Joel Irwin & J.L. Munce |
Deadlock | by | Robin Lindsey |
Distance | by | Rose Judson |
Do Not Disturb | by | Zev Blumenfeld |
Don’t Marry Her, Fuck Me | by | Greg Colburn |
Dr Finchley’s Worst Nightmare | by | Jerry Simcock |
Dreaming on Paper | by | Missak Artinian |
Early Plus Infinity | by | Clark Carroll |
Egghead | by | Blain Watters |
1887 | by | Christoph Brueck |
88 Dark | by | Firas Janabi |
End Of A Century | by | Neil Westley |
End of the Road | by | Samuel Woodhouse |
Engaging Eddie | by | Justin Robinson |
Everyone’s a Critic | by | Carly Woodworth |
Everything’s Jake | by | Scott Burton |
Ezra’s Capybara | by | Kristen O. Bobst |
Face to Face | by | Jason Pittock |
False Flag | by | Mike McLaughlin & Eric Camiolo |
Far From Grace | by | Richard Abercrombie |
Farewell to the Chief | by | Michael Varhol |
Fat Year | by | Marcy Jarreau & Jessica Stickles |
Fool’s Paradise | by | Tom Midwood |
Forged | by | Linda Ujifusa |
From The Noise of Men | by | Larry V. Santana |
Get Yamamoto | by | Mike Ross |
Ghosts | by | Jemma Walton |
Gloria | by | David Atkinson |
God’s Acre | by | Dain Ingebretson |
Gold | by | John DeCuir |
Gossamer Folds | by | Bridget Flanery-Fownes |
Grim Game | by | Dmitry Torgovitsky |
Grimwood | by | Murat Izmirli |
Grudge War | by | Jonathan Dick |
Hambone | by | Kateland Brown |
He Was a Teenage Sex Demon! | by | Scott Mooney |
Helios | by | Mark J. Stasenko Jr. |
Hell-bent | by | Nicolas Hinze |
Help! I’m Trapped In A Rom-Com | by | Vance Tucker |
History Of Magic | by | Jose Luis Gonzalez |
Home More, Homeless | by | Peter Groynom |
Honey Moon | by | Johnny Coffeen |
In a Flash | by | Michael Peterson |
In Plain Sight | by | Tom Moriarty |
Jade Reinhart | by | Robert Lutz |
Journey Home | by | Samisha Joshi LaMeyer |
Kraksmashinov | by | Daniel May |
Last Knight of Sudan | by | Ryan Riley |
Leave | by | Ashley P Quach |
Letter From The President | by | Tony Tambi |
Limbo | by | Gregory Leonardo |
Little Flea | by | Sabrina Siebert |
Lone Wolf | by | Peter Rennie |
Long Bad Gone | by | Jesse Jordan |
Love Bunny | by | Jeff Dunphy |
Love, Rockets, Robots! | by | Rudolf Kremers |
Lowdown | by | Kieran Valla & Levi Smock |
Mad Trapper Of Rat River | by | Todd J Hornberger |
Magic Hour | by | Bo Yeon Kim |
Memories of a Forgotten Love | by | Mohammad A. Nawaz |
Metal Mouth | by | Chad Schultz |
Modern Times | by | Joseph Panebianco & Tom Philp |
Moment of Truth | by | Yoav Potash |
Moratjjan | by | Nicolas Hinze |
My Brother’s Demon | by | C.J. Wells |
My Posse’s in the Zone | by | Jesaka Long |
My Purr-fect Life | by | Helen Taylor |
My Summer Colors | by | Marco Pinheiro |
Naraka | by | Raul de Miguel |
Night Falls on Olympus | by | Christopher Zegunis |
No Surrender | by | Michael Farkas |
One Small Step for Neil | by | Tracie Laymon |
Othering | by | Elle-Ditta Sciarrone |
Ozymandias | by | Sean Saffari |
Passchendaele | by | Kate Hagen & Jack McDonald |
Path of Light | by | Faisal Lutchmedial |
Perfect Lives Project | by | David Casals-Roma |
Phantom Pains | by | Alvin Easter |
Portal: Exile | by | Derek Chng |
Portia’s Penguin | by | Benita Cullingford |
Pounders | by | Josh Barkey |
Precipice | by | Larry V. Santana |
Pretty Badass | by | Tess Sweet |
Prototype | by | Mark Steven Collins |
Quinn the Eskimo | by | Susan Brunig |
Rehab Cabin | by | Kate Beacom |
Renaissance Park | by | Thomas W. Gatus |
Replay | by | Kerry McIntosh |
Safe and Effective | by | Bob Cusack |
Sam | by | Stuart Price |
Saudade | by | Kory Olson |
Self-Defense | by | Jasmin Tekiner |
Seventh Grade Mafia | by | Anthony Rivers |
Shepherd Moon | by | Jonathan Ammon |
Shopping Bags | by | Roy Adams |
Skiing With Shakespeare | by | Julian Mountfield |
So Beautiful | by | Robert Lawrence Nelson |
Sonata for an Angel | by | Nancy Santoriello |
Soup Sandwich | by | Sabrina Siebert |
Spirit of the West | by | Lisa Henry |
Stephen the Black | by | Karl Bauer & Michael Choi |
Stove By a Whale | by | Eric Nuss |
Strikepoint | by | Philip Landa |
Suspicion | by | Mark L Bruner |
SWAParazzi | by | John Woodard |
Table for Two? | by | Warren Paul Glover |
Tailgate | by | Tom Coyne |
Taking Gold | by | Derek Asaff & Aviv Rubinstien |
Tears of the Iconoclast | by | Bryan Adams Hampton |
Ted and Helen | by | Alyssa Katz & Diana Ardzrooni |
Tenerife | by | Richard Willett |
That Time of the Month | by | Joe Hauler |
The Antiquity | by | Ronald L. Ecker and Evan M. Pinchuk |
The Author and the Aeronaut | by | Kendell Klein |
The Bearer of Bad News | by | David Minaskanian |
The Bicycle Thieves | by | Justin Perry |
The Book of Life | by | Peter Groth |
The Boy Who Drew | by | Michael Marche |
The Bubblegum Killer | by | Andrew S. Olson |
The Commonwealth | by | Alexander Chance |
The Creed | by | Charles Fisher |
The Defender | by | John Stancari |
The Doctor Is Out | by | Rory McQueen |
The Dowager | by | Robert Austin Rossi |
The Event | by | Josh Renfree |
The Evolushun of 20/20 Vizion | by | Sarkis Gabriyelyan |
The Fabulous Sylvester | by | David Belenky & Joshua Gamson |
The Fall | by | Caroline Hopkins |
The Fortress | by | Janet Ritz |
The Gurgitator | by | David Klein |
The Heirs | by | Colin Larkin |
The Joy Division | by | Beate Piotrowski |
The Keeper of the Cup | by | David Turner |
The Left Hand | by | Julia Andersen |
The Longest Birthday | by | Savion Einstein |
The Meek | by | Ryan Riley |
The Mortician’s Son | by | Quinn Sosna-Spear |
The Rim Of The World | by | Bettina Moss |
The Rock Bottom of Russell Whoa | by | Matt Byrnes |
The Savage Detective | by | Samuel Blue GIbson |
The Shot | by | Chris Roberts |
The Sleeping House | by | Suzanne Griffin |
The Stronghold | by | Sebastian Bendix |
The Trial of Ebenezer Scrooge | by | Mark Brown |
The Ventriloquist | by | Michael Mortimer |
3 Faces of Hunger & Thirst | by | HF Crum |
Thresher | by | Stefan MacDonald-Labelle |
Transcendental Signified | by | Gerhard Posch |
Tween the Ropes | by | Elizabeth Oyebode |
Under Fire | by | John Garofolo |
Walker’s Lament | by | Leigh McCarthy |
Welcome to Spero | by | Nick Padmore |
Wet Bum | by | Lindsay MacKay |
What’s Left Behind | by | Jennifer Martin |
Where the Greener Pastures Are | by | Dana Pierre |
Wise River | by | J. Curtis Moran |
Yesterday 2.0 | by | Michael Shriro |
Zen and the Supermarket Sample Lady | by | Scott Burton |
Zero Carbon Zone | by | Peter Wilson |
Short
Ady and Al | by | Harut Akopyan |
AR- RuH (Souls) | by | Ridwan Hassim |
Atlas | by | Terry Coffey |
Becca | by | Janani Rajendran |
Bernie and Rebecca | by | John F. Harris |
Between Shifts | by | Jaime Saginor |
Boris Lindowski Was Here | by | Ian Spiegel – Blum |
Breakfast at Gerardo’s | by | Kim Nunley |
Cruelty and Destitution | by | Patric Morgan |
Denigration | by | Kelly Joy Dennison |
Displacement | by | Sergio LoDolce |
Five Days in Calcutta | by | Fred Perry |
Fortissimo | by | Molly Gardner |
Fred and Ginger | by | Timothy Casto |
Goodnight, Gracie | by | Andy Nelson |
Hank Was on TV Today | by | Mark S. Weller |
Hearts and Minds | by | Jesse Gustafson |
Hope and a Wish | by | Doug Nelson |
In Extremis | by | Gregory Crosbie |
In The Hills | by | Rachael Kelly |
Inner Journey | by | Bill Sarre |
It Looks Like 1992 | by | Trae Melton |
Jellyfish | by | Caitlin Zvoleff |
Johnny | by | Wendy Moulton Tate |
Kame | by | Matt Dooley |
Last Supper | by | Tsubasa Maruno |
Lifted | by | Sharon Murray |
Lock Pick | by | Jayson White |
Lovebug | by | Maggie Green |
Making Darkness | by | Andrew Griffin |
Man Out of Time | by | Ed Stahr |
Memorial Day | by | Pete MacDonald |
Monopoly | by | Wenonah Wilms |
Mulogo and His Quintuple of Trouble | by | Martin Reese |
North Star | by | P.J. Palmer |
Oracle | by | John Dowaliby & Mayo Whaley |
Ox in The Culvert | by | Erik Bernard & Lyndon Tait |
Picking Blueberries | by | Amanda Glassman |
Prune Juice | by | Andy Nelson |
PURL 1 | by | Jasmine Brammer |
Q.T. | by | Alexis Porter |
Red Run | by | Anders Vacklin |
Reminiscence | by | W. Eric Bouwer |
Replenished | by | Andrew Tucker |
Rotten | by | Tyler Tice |
Shelter | by | Barbara Linkevitch |
Shopping Mad | by | David Braga |
Slight of Hand | by | Robert Knight |
Socks | by | Tony French |
Space | by | Jillian Moylan |
Stranded | by | Heather Wilson |
Suds ‘N Stuff | by | Tom Orr |
Symbiotica | by | Austin Alward |
The Big Event | by | Marzia Pez |
The Colour of Dirt | by | Barbara Truelove |
The Crib | by | Samuel Laskey |
The Hole | by | J.R. Wicker |
The Illusion of Pain | by | Carroll Brown |
The Last Recess | by | Robin D. Fox |
The Legend of Slink E. Weesel | by | Michael Pallotta |
The Line That Ties Me | by | Isa Benn & Matthew De filippis & Elisia Mirabelli |
The One | by | Lyndsay Doyle |
The Plastic Eating People | by | J.R. Wicker |
The Promise | by | Matthew Redmond |
The Second Daughter | by | Dennis Cravens |
The Story of Sol | by | Craig Matthew Warren |
The Tutor | by | Gilli Messer |
The Twelve Plagues | by | Jeremy Lerman |
The Vampire | by | Jason M. Vaughn |
The Viagra Caper | by | Roderick S. Chapman |
Trois | by | Mike Gallant |
Tyranny of Evil Men | by | Lawrey Goodrick |
Waabooz | by | Wenonah Wilms |
Waking Billy | by | David Widdicombe |
Winged | by | Jennifer Cui |
Wolfie | by | Athenia Paris Mekarnia |
Next Round Competition Results Announcement Schedule
- Semi-Finalists will be announced on March 15th, 2014.
- Finalists will be announced April 1st, 2014
- The Winners will be announced on April 10th, 2014.
Recent Comments