2015 Top Ten Percent: Shorts

Top Shorts

This year, we set a new record of

1730 short screenplay submissions.

 

Approximately, ten percent of those scripts

have been selected

to advance in the competition.

 

Congratulations to the Top Ten Percent!

 

A Bullet for Brody by Frank DeStefano & Miles Trahan
A Challenge to the Dark by Anna Imhof
A Fragile Storm by Dawn Fields & Carly Street
A Life in Limbo by Gill White
A Moment In Paradise by Jay Connor
A Trip Down Mary Ann Lane by Despina Karintis
A Way Out by Kai Conceicao
Alexander the Great by Claire Olivia Bell
Alienating Alliteration by Karen Loseff
All For What by Alex Phillips
Allegory by Charlie Bambridge
An Ordinary WednesdaySaturday by Nick McMurdy
An Outback Invitation by Terry Comer
Ark City Jazz by Boaz David Dror
At Your Disposal by Diana Lee Woody
Atchafalaya by Hunter Burke & Nick Lavin
Avid Sniffer by Lauri Lippmaa
Baby Girl by Samuel Douglas Miller
Balloon Guy by Paul Williams
Beacons by Ed Cripps
Bee Hive by Logan Wilkin
Belonging by Jessica Spinelli
Between the Rock by Richard D. Kinsella
Big Sister by Paige Brien
Bingo by Daniel Pike
Bitter Reality by Gareth Morinan
Bleeders by Dana Cowden & Harris Palmer
Boomerang by April McKay
Boomerang the Great by Ana R. Dominick
Breathe by Theo James Krekis
Browsing by Kevin Noonan
Bucharest By Bus by Jonathan Poland
Cakewalk by Andrew MacDonald
Change by Sara Nguyen
Chasing Wonderland by Brian Hewitt
Chemistry 101 by Mike Reft
Cobblestone Waltz by Klemen Novak
Come of Age by Gerard Dempsey
Coming Home by Joanna Marie Fox
Confiance by Tony French
Corporate by Kris Pathirana
Crazy Date by Colin Maiorano
Cricket by Jim Berg
Cross Roads by Paul Fox
Daddy’s Girl by Napoleon Ryan
Dark Knight of the Supper Club by Bill Scheggia
Deal With It: A Tale of a Loving Father by Nicholas Hewitt & Nick Marro
Dive by Christian Howard & Krystal M. Harris
Do Not Disturb by Ellen Hall
Don’t Look Up by Ben Matthews
Double Dealing by Tracey Robinson
Dragonslayer by Tim Viola
Droppings by Chris Thompson
Duel Identity by Barbara Truelove
8:49 by David Burton
Elixir by Colin Scott
Endorheic by Jeremy Yonzon
Everybody Has a Thing by Allan George
Extras by Andrew Dalziel
Family Programming by Gregg Paul Bachman
Family Trip by Eric Wall
Father by Corina Maritescu
Feather by Chijim J. Onyemenam
Feral by Jaine N. Eira
Fire by Brian MacEvilly
First Day by Anabelle Vo
Flash Rob by Derek Stewart
Flying High by Xavier Burgin
Follow the Money by Anita J. Louis
Friday Nights with Beelzebub by Jasmine Brammer
Generation Ship by Gerrit Thompson
Girl At The Window by Ed Wiles
Gloaming by Ben Lange
Goodbye Fusion by Anne-Sophie Marie
Gorgeousroomkissingville by Sam Mossler
Hairline by Edmund Miller
Hands Free by Gerard Dempsey
Hanged Tongues by Élyssa Marcoux-Bissoondath
Happy Birthday by Jan Pavlacky
Head Trip Latte by Yordi Capó
Hindsight by Grant McNair
History of Sight by Darcy Miller
Hit the Dog by Gabriel Loza
Home Fires Burning by Anders Vacklin
Hotel California by Brhee McClure
How I Met Your Daddy by Sivuyile Chitywa
How to Catch a Time Traveler by Graham Parke
How Winter Kills by Jack E. Norton
I Am Macbeth by Cotton Ciaverelli
I Want to Beat Up Clark Peters by Joseph Picozzi
I’m Too Small To Bear The Load by Alana Waksman
If You Go There by Stacy Alynn
Immaculate Deception by Haldon Richardson
Incident on I-95 by Fred Perry
Inside The Musician’s Studio by Kris Pathirana
Interview With A Marauder by Parker Cooley
It Has To Be You by Conrad Rothbaum
Joy Ride by Niav Conty
Keep by Lauren Lang
Khalid Waseem by Salim Penn
Kill Them With Kindness by Barry Brennessel
Killer Class by Ron Gephart
La Femme Flambeau by Yvonne LaBarge
Labor Day by Kallie Tenney
Last Rites by Johanna Wright
Learning to Drive by
Roderick E Stevens II
Les The Punter by Julian Williams
Life Cycle by Shelia Watson
Little Mate by Keagan Teare
LondonGirl24: The Story of a Twitter Crush by Kipp Mathews
Loose Ends by David Viau
Lotty On The Road by Fredrica Bailey
Maybe in Moscow by Alexander Black
Men Mashing Machine by Celso Eduardo Leite Vecchi
Men of Paper by Brian MacEvilly
Miss Moscow by Michele Atkins
Miss World by Georgia Fu
Moment Mob by Geoffrey Uloth
Mr. Twitch by Gabriel Loza
N***A by Roberto Covarrubias
Next by Declan Donohoe
Once Upon A Zombie Invasion by Sarah Loeppke
One Day Home by Rebecca Louise Miller
One Pin Spare by Ashley Pollard
Order 101 by Karen Hope
Phoenix by Sarah Counsell & Simon James Green
Play With Me by Celine Spierer
Polite Conversation by Andrew Crook
Pretzelina by E.M. Davis
Prisoner and Bird by Jillian Moylan
Rare by April Phillips
Rat by Shaun James
Reaper by Patrick Mahon
Reboot by Dave Lacey
Registered by Elizabeth Rogers
Remember Brighton by Michael Gibney
Remember Me by J.G. Wu
Replanting by Mary Krell-Oishi
Rock, Paper, Sister by Dan Tomasulo
Rough Draft by Eric Wall
Scenes from a Kissing Booth by Matthew Weaver
Sent For by Jeremy Colvin
Seven Days by Bruce Rose
Silenced by Sandra Held
Silk by Danielle Barcena
Six Months of Wonder Woman by Susan Fleming
Sleeping Beauty by Emily Mayo
Sol Amor by Francis Theodore Sallo
Sophie’s Promise by Terry Coffey
Sounds Like Love by Laura Juliet Ford
Statuesque by Shane Murphy
Stay Off My Mind, Stay In My Arms by Cezar Valentin Constantin
Strangers in the Night by Kara Cutruzzula
Stronghold by Cornelius Murphy
Suckers by Malaya Rivera Drew
Sweet Tooth by Will Bentley
Sweetie by Sara Feinberg
Tether by Eve Symington
The Atlas by Ian Michael Kintzle
The Balloon Man by Scott Keiner
The Barber by Brian Hewitt
The Bug by Ryan Kessler
The Chocolate Kandinski by Suzanne Griffin
The Cleaner by Manos Ioannou
The Closing Act by P. L. Hartz
The Cock by Matty Groves
The Dank Knight by Akshay Jain
The Diary of a Chosen One by Brittany Drawdy
The Disappeared by Tom Canning
The Doll Maker by Matias Caruso
The Evil Eye by Roberto Marini
The Fifteenth of June by Sean Williams
The Fourth Wall by Joseph P. Arant
The Gazebo by Richard Willett
The Gift by Clark Kokich
The Goldfish by David Yap
The Kung-Fu Rock Chick by Caryn McCann
The Landing by Barry Jay Stich
The Last Adventure of the Secret Six by Ben Pahl Robinson
The Last Days of the Dolores Project by Ludwig Thelin
The Last Sneeze by Andrew Pittman
The Letter by Alvin Easter
The Lie Detector by Paul Williams
The Line by Ryan Cope
The Man with Hairy Teeth by Bryce Wolfgang Joiner
The Millionaire’s Wife by Jeremiah Lewis
The More Things Change by Ashley Rachel
The Only Fruitcake by April McKay
The Outside by Ashley Zazzarino
The Perfect Red by Christopher McGinnis & Jacquelyn Knapp & Rebecca Mansfield
The Projectionist by Guy Pooles
The Railroad Lady by Timo von Gunten
The Runner by Edgar Cancel
The Still Point by Sharon Elwell
The Strange and Crude Yet Punctilious Fate of Epoch Crab by Dennis T. Nixon
The Undisputed Champion of the World by John Morrison
The Value Engine by Ed Stahr
The Vanishing Act by Valerie Friera
The Vomit Draft by Gerard Dempsey
The Waking Hours by Adam Futch
The Way of Evil Men by Khadijah Holgate
Tomorrow Never Comes by Clint Horvath
Too Young by Dayle Vander Sande
2084 by Matthew Wygodny
2014 by Luke Tolen
Una Plus Lionel by Angelique Moseley
Under Cover of Darkness by Nathaniel E. Mason
Unsupervised by Dylan Evans
Vampir by Anya Beyersdorf
Vendgeance Machine by John Shelley
Wake by Darren Robert Tibbits
Warring Sighs by Claire Nicol
Watermelons by Lorie Delap
When The Ghost Left by Alyssa Yerga-Woolwine
Where’s Guy by Varun Raman & Tom Hancock
Without a Scratch by Kevin K. Jones
Wolfmother by Emily Bloom
Women Are They Worth It by Chad Smith
Your Children Are Not Yours by Mitja Sirola
Zen and Gummy Bears by Max Liedtka
Zoo by Annemarie Lawless

 

Competition Results Announcement Schedule:
  • Quarter-Finalists will be announced March 1st, 2015.
  • Semi-Finalists will be announced March 15th, 2015.
  • Shorts Finalists will be announced April 4th, 2015.
  • Feature Finalists will be announced April 6th, 2015.
  • Joplin Award will be announced April 7th, 2015.
  • Cordelia Award will be announced April 8th, 2015
  • The Shorts Screenplay Winner will be announced April 9th, 2015.
  • The Feature Screenplay Winner will be announced April 10th, 2015.

2015 RULES AND GUIDELINES

Thanks to everyone who submitted to BlueCat, we were blown away by the response this year and grateful for all your hard work!

Please sign up for the Weekly Newsletter to receive Competition announcements via Email.

← Back to Blog

One Response to “2015 Top Ten Percent: Shorts”

  1. nick s. Says:

    February 16th, 2015 at 6:25 pm

    Congratulations to all of you guys. Good blessings, good tides, and good luck! May the ink plume compel us!

Leave a Reply

XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>