2015 Feature Screenplay Quarter Finalists
This year, we set a new record of
4494 feature screenplay submissions.
Approximately five percent of those scripts
have been selected
to advance in the competition.
Congratulations to the Quarter Finalists!
A Guy Walks Into A Bar | by | Linnea Gelland |
A Kensington Slattern | by | Peter Rennie |
A Lost Tribe in Amsterdam | by | Ian Sax |
A Meeting in Seville | by | Paul Mendelson |
A Mischief of Rats | by | Franklin Friedlander |
A Posthumous Performance | by | Drew Wagner |
A Small, Tiny, Practically Insignificant Case of Demon Possession | by | Shannon Pestock |
A-L-L | by | Robert Holt, M.D. |
Adventure Has A Name | by | Justin Piasecki |
Affirmation | by | Kyle Lavore |
Agony | by | Walter Haley |
Alien Rendezvous | by | Darlene Inkster |
Almost Perfect | by | J. Sol |
Amygdala | by | Moushumi Angre |
An American in Space | by | Joe MacGregor |
Andy The Android | by | Kevin Garcia |
Angel of Mercy | by | Josephine Agricola |
Antebellum | by | Kory Olson |
Apathetic Death | by | Joanne Casey |
Assisted Dying | by | Nick Chianese |
At the Devil’s Door | by | Neal Tyler & Todd Henderson |
Bani’s Lullaby | by | Shruti Swaminathan |
Behind The Glass | by | Steven Fait |
Between the Road and Charlie Macklin | by | Rod Thompson |
Bison Man | by | Michael Rhodes |
Black Hickory | by | Ronald L. Ecker & Evan M. Pinchuk |
Black Santa | by | Darren Dillman |
Broken Futures | by | Chris Welsh |
Brooklyn Graffiti | by | Javier Ortiz |
Brother Tommy | by | Peter Wittenberg |
Bull Comb Blues | by | David Warnock |
But Thinking Makes it So | by | Johnny Coffeen |
Butter Side Up | by | Kitty Percy |
Chamelon | by | Paula Lewis |
Charon’s Pass | by | Robert Bridge |
Children of the Fire | by | Eric Hueber |
Chiriaco Summit | by | Ryan Vaughn |
Christopher Robin | by | Scott Alex Rudolph |
Cooties | by | Frank Longo |
Crazy About You | by | Deana Costner |
Cryogenesis | by | Todd Baker |
Dare County | by | Irwin Greenstein |
David King Of Promise | by | Sloan Inns & Jenna Inns |
Days of Ignorance | by | M. Husnu Ozkurt |
Dead Tired | by | Geoffrey Uloth |
Deadly Views | by | Bill Johnston |
Deserter | by | Conall Pendergast & Hugh Gibson |
Disposessed | by | George Billard |
Dolly’s Tamales | by | Paula Kay Hornick |
Don’t Mess with Mr. Meow Meow | by | Robert Broderick |
Dream Weaver | by | Greg Daubenspeck |
Dumb It Down | by | Paul G. O’Malley |
Dwayne and Connor’s 10th Grade Mixtape | by | Mercedes Brazier-Thurman |
E.R. | by | Eleonore Gachet |
Elephant Milk | by | Diane Sherry Case |
End of Line | by | Paul Hunt |
Ever After | by | Adam McCulloch |
Eye See You | by | Stephen Arthur Cardinal |
Far From Cool | by | Augustus Rose |
Finding Joy | by | Virginia Lee Brucker |
Footsteps Of My Father | by | Erik V Wolter |
For One Night Only | by | Peter Schmidt |
Forms Of Life | by | Evan McNary |
40 Something Love | by | Declan Butvick |
4 Corners | by | David Morring |
Franz Ferdinand Must Die | by | Katharine O’Brien |
Frog’s Born | by | Zoe Hatfield |
Front Runner | by | Benjamin Tyler |
Full Court Press | by | Debra Chesley |
Full English | by | Jemma Walton |
Ganbaru | by | Todd Maetani |
Garden on the Edge of the World | by | Willie Hynd |
George! | by | Leonardo Noboru de Lima |
Gifted | by | Angelina Karpovich |
Gioacchino Lupara | by | Thomas Ascenzi |
Girls in White | by | Chloe Sabbs |
God Help Us | by | Michael Ball |
God Of Your Fathers | by | Jordan Kalms |
Godmother | by | Karen Willoughby |
Golgotha | by | David Turkel |
Good Enough | by | Susan Damato & Mary Navarra |
Graves of Lesser Men | by | Conor King Devitt |
Grief | by | Cihan Narin |
Half Of Me | by | Sage Wells |
Happy Birthday, Ray! | by | Kathryne Isabelle Easton |
Herland | by | Derek J. Pastuszek |
Hindsight | by | Janice Hallett |
Hinterland | by | Ewen Glasss |
History of Fire | by | Michael Whitton & James Hamilton James |
Holy New York and the Inner Moonlight | by | Sonya Goddy & Claire Lowery |
Hooked | by | Allen Wolf |
Hopes Twenty | by | Craig A Rutherford & Lee Betteridge |
Hunter Lake | by | J. Holtham |
i | by | Alex Rollins Berg |
If I Were You | by | Allison Buckmelter & Nicolas Buckmelter |
In Visible Ink | by | Emily L. Manthei |
Intrepid | by | Ben Warner |
James Burns | by | Kenneth Molloy, Jr. |
Jaya | by | Puja Maewal |
Kerry Dunbar | by | Evan Laughlin |
Kevin | by | Chas Fisher |
Kill Shelter | by | R. J. Daniel Hanna |
Kings Of Hot Springs | by | Dana Deree |
Last Twist At The Blue Moon Hotel | by | Duncan Hammond |
Lead Balloon: The Janet Hirsch Story | by | Adam Rose |
Lifers | by | Phil Burdette |
Lilly Loves Phoenix | by | Maarit Nissilàˆ |
Marilyn | by | Peggy Bruen |
Medal of Honor | by | Col Duke Mulligan |
Memories | by | Marnie Mitchell-Lister |
Method | by | Laurie Nunn |
Milk Thistle | by | Adrian Ferrara & Gavin Ferrara |
Minyan | by | Adam Ansell |
Montage | by | Michael F. Brown |
Motel | by | April Phillips |
Mouth | by | Kimi Howl Lee |
Natalia | by | Pauline Mark |
New York is a Friendly Town | by | Chad Schneider |
1947 | by | Summer Pervez |
Ninety Proof | by | Nick Lentz |
Og’s Utopia | by | Sam Mossler |
Oh Mother | by | Russell Davis & Michael Bernieri |
One Arabian Night | by | Maha Sidaoui |
Overkill | by | Christian J. Hearn |
Paralysis | by | Dan Cassell |
Past Tense | by | Linda Ujifusa |
Patchwork | by | A.E. Keener |
Pedro | by | Amelia Phillips |
Perspektive | by | Michael Deuschel |
Piano Player | by | Colin Larkin |
Pie In The Sky | by | Gary Wells |
Pigalle | by | Lizzie Mason |
Plague Angel | by | David Uloth |
Plan C | by | P. Patrick Hogan & Steve Loh |
Promises | by | Trevor Mayes |
Red Sky | by | Robert Brody |
Redemptive Opportunities | by | Dorothy Pecoraro Bertram |
Redial | by | Dominic Reynolds & John Reynolds |
Romek | by | Matthew Kic |
Run! | by | Anne Katherine |
S.L.A.S.H. | by | Leif Johnson |
Safe | by | Sedona Feretto |
Sailfish | by | Kyle Portbury & Toby Osborne |
Santa Boy | by | Gary Geyer |
Saving Shakespeare | by | Isabel Bacigalupo |
Sawbuck | by | Mark Strauss |
Scatter | by | Ed Cripps |
Scriptures and Cigarettes | by | Joseph O’Driscoll |
Selling Water by the River | by | James Connelly & Justin LaForge |
Semmelweis | by | Keith Tomlinson |
Sex Monsoon | by | Anna Maganini |
Sexton | by | Elizabeth Oyebode |
Sibling Rivalry | by | Ehren Hotchkiss & Brian Hotchkiss |
Signs, Songs & Optimism | by | Sharen Wood |
Simon Says | by | Keryl Brown |
Sins of a Super Hero | by | Dennis Douda |
Sky Thief | by | Jamie Barthol |
Slave | by | Alejandro Sesma |
So Now What? | by | Connie Weidel |
Social Chameleon | by | Alexandra Weir |
Speed | by | Ryan Jennifer |
Squirt | by | Randy Kaplan & Scott Bernstein |
Stewardess | by | Teresa Sullivan |
Storm House | by | Mark Hibbett |
Strategem | by | Kieron Holland & Antaine Furlong |
Student Teacher | by | Molly Gardner |
Sweet Souls Atrocious | by | Tracey Bradley |
Taking the Toll – The Life and Life of Gilbert Booth | by | Theodore Schaefer & Patrick Lawler |
Talk Show Host | by | Jake Blandford |
Tango with Solitude | by | Maria Hinterkoerner |
Tanks | by | Col. Duke Mulligan |
Tansen | by | Aarthi Ramanathan |
Ted Will Return Shortly | by | Dan Ochwat |
The Adoration of Elliot Nightingale | by | Ellen Wittlinger |
The Adventures of Vagabond & Vixen | by | Jeff Rohrick |
The Anxieties of Peter Wilhelm | by | Palmer Holton |
The Archivist | by | Greg Cohen |
The Aryan Bookstore | by | Harold Zellman & Shelley Zellman |
The Ballad of Wilbur Wright | by | Stephen Woodward |
The Blue Saint’s Legend | by | Fabio A. Ortega |
The Broken Grave | by | Kevin McGee |
The Camera Man | by | Robert Samuelson |
The Candy Cane Soldier | by | Evan Cooper & Brodie Cooper |
The Cedars of Lebanon | by | Charlotte Gajek |
The Celestial | by | Barry Brennessel |
The City of Artists | by | Eurydice Da Silva |
The Clincher | by | Thomas J. Glynn & Thomas Stanton |
The Complex | by | Alison Star Locke |
The Consultant | by | David Fairhurst |
The Day We Tried to Live | by | Sergio Padilla |
The Dead House | by | Shannon Pestock |
The Floor is Lava | by | Thomas Nesti |
The German Soldier | by | Carl Caulfield |
The Ghost | by | David Bullock |
The Ghost Army | by | Matthew Gordon Leslie & Stephen J. Smith |
The Good Buy | by | Szilvia Borsan |
The Key | by | Greg Price |
The Lady Be Good | by | Jeff Toulouse |
The Lawn Girl Diaries | by | Deirdre Morales |
The Little Traveler | by | Wayne Bibee |
The Making of Harriet T. | by | Yhane Smith |
The McKenzie Friend | by | Paul Mendelson |
The Memory Man | by | David Bugay |
The Ostrich Farm | by | Tyler Tice |
The Pain Man | by | Benjamin T. Busfield MD |
The Pits | by | Paola Andrea Ariza |
The Prodigy | by | Tommy Trull |
The Projectionist | by | Alison Star Locke |
The Rim of the World | by | Bettina Moss |
The Savage Land | by | Jesus Celaya |
The Second Coming | by | Sheryl Parrigan |
The Secrets of Belford | by | Taylor Gillen |
The Sleeping House | by | Suzanne Griffin |
The Spoils of Sanctuary | by | Hallie Tassin |
The Tank | by | Merrit Schmidt |
The Tenant | by | Janet J. Lawler |
The Trienniel | by | R. Frederick Ehrenreich |
The Tunnel | by | Diana Westfall |
The Women Here Are Giants | by | Al Topich |
They Know Not With Whom | by | F. Aaron Franklin |
This Old Man | by | Nicholas Oktaras |
ThisAbility | by | Don Fried & Mike Fuhrmann |
Tiny | by | Kendell Courtney Klein |
Too Cool For School | by | Nicholas Martin Johnson |
Trading Penance | by | Timothy D. Kanieski |
Tragic Orgy | by | Aaron Easterbrooks |
Triskaidekaphobia | by | Brian Padian |
Twains, Trains And Riverboats: The Absolutely True Story of How Mark Twain Saved America | by | Kevin Cleary & Patti Vasquez |
Want | by | Kati Royle |
War Woman | by | Steven L. Fournier |
Warsaw | by | Kimberly Kaplan |
Way Up High | by | Dominic Reynolds |
We Were Just Kids | by | Danielle Bonder |
What’s So Funny | by | Tim Chan |
White Gold | by | Rebecca Handley |
White Label | by | Greg Gilpatrick |
Wildlands | by | Alan J. Adler |
Worm Head | by | Jonathan Crow |
Worry Dolls | by | Robert Wolfe Dunn & Ryan Trevino |
Wrong Blonde | by | Anthony Egan |
Yes, Virginia | by | Ben Feuer |
Competition Results Announcement Schedule:
- Semi-Finalists will be announced March 15th, 2015.
- Shorts Finalists will be announced April 4th, 2015.
- Feature Finalists will be announced April 6th, 2015.
- Joplin Award will be announced April 7th, 2015.
- Cordelia Award will be announced April 8th, 2015
- The Shorts Screenplay Winner will be announced April 9th, 2015.
- The Feature Screenplay Winner will be announced April 10th, 2015.
Thanks to everyone who submitted to BlueCat, we were blown away by the response this year and grateful for all your hard work!
Please sign up for the Weekly Newsletter to receive Competition announcements via Email.
Recent Comments