This year, we set a new record of
1730 short screenplay submissions.
Approximately, ten percent of those scripts
have been selected
to advance in the competition.
Congratulations to the Top Ten Percent!
A Bullet for Brody | by | Frank DeStefano & Miles Trahan | |
A Challenge to the Dark | by | Anna Imhof | |
A Fragile Storm | by | Dawn Fields & Carly Street | |
A Life in Limbo | by | Gill White | |
A Moment In Paradise | by | Jay Connor | |
A Trip Down Mary Ann Lane | by | Despina Karintis | |
A Way Out | by | Kai Conceicao | |
Alexander the Great | by | Claire Olivia Bell | |
Alienating Alliteration | by | Karen Loseff | |
All For What | by | Alex Phillips | |
Allegory | by | Charlie Bambridge | |
An Ordinary WednesdaySaturday | by | Nick McMurdy | |
An Outback Invitation | by | Terry Comer | |
Ark City Jazz | by | Boaz David Dror | |
At Your Disposal | by | Diana Lee Woody | |
Atchafalaya | by | Hunter Burke & Nick Lavin | |
Avid Sniffer | by | Lauri Lippmaa | |
Baby Girl | by | Samuel Douglas Miller | |
Balloon Guy | by | Paul Williams | |
Beacons | by | Ed Cripps | |
Bee Hive | by | Logan Wilkin | |
Belonging | by | Jessica Spinelli | |
Between the Rock | by | Richard D. Kinsella | |
Big Sister | by | Paige Brien | |
Bingo | by | Daniel Pike | |
Bitter Reality | by | Gareth Morinan | |
Bleeders | by | Dana Cowden & Harris Palmer | |
Boomerang | by | April McKay | |
Boomerang the Great | by | Ana R. Dominick | |
Breathe | by | Theo James Krekis | |
Browsing | by | Kevin Noonan | |
Bucharest By Bus | by | Jonathan Poland | |
Cakewalk | by | Andrew MacDonald | |
Change | by | Sara Nguyen | |
Chasing Wonderland | by | Brian Hewitt | |
Chemistry 101 | by | Mike Reft | |
Cobblestone Waltz | by | Klemen Novak | |
Come of Age | by | Gerard Dempsey | |
Coming Home | by | Joanna Marie Fox | |
Confiance | by | Tony French | |
Corporate | by | Kris Pathirana | |
Crazy Date | by | Colin Maiorano | |
Cricket | by | Jim Berg | |
Cross Roads | by | Paul Fox | |
Daddy’s Girl | by | Napoleon Ryan | |
Dark Knight of the Supper Club | by | Bill Scheggia | |
Deal With It: A Tale of a Loving Father | by | Nicholas Hewitt & Nick Marro | |
Dive | by | Christian Howard & Krystal M. Harris | |
Do Not Disturb | by | Ellen Hall | |
Don’t Look Up | by | Ben Matthews | |
Double Dealing | by | Tracey Robinson | |
Dragonslayer | by | Tim Viola | |
Droppings | by | Chris Thompson | |
Duel Identity | by | Barbara Truelove | |
8:49 | by | David Burton | |
Elixir | by | Colin Scott | |
Endorheic | by | Jeremy Yonzon | |
Everybody Has a Thing | by | Allan George | |
Extras | by | Andrew Dalziel | |
Family Programming | by | Gregg Paul Bachman | |
Family Trip | by | Eric Wall | |
Father | by | Corina Maritescu | |
Feather | by | Chijim J. Onyemenam | |
Feral | by | Jaine N. Eira | |
Fire | by | Brian MacEvilly | |
First Day | by | Anabelle Vo | |
Flash Rob | by | Derek Stewart | |
Flying High | by | Xavier Burgin | |
Follow the Money | by | Anita J. Louis | |
Friday Nights with Beelzebub | by | Jasmine Brammer | |
Generation Ship | by | Gerrit Thompson | |
Girl At The Window | by | Ed Wiles | |
Gloaming | by | Ben Lange | |
Goodbye Fusion | by | Anne-Sophie Marie | |
Gorgeousroomkissingville | by | Sam Mossler | |
Hairline | by | Edmund Miller | |
Hands Free | by | Gerard Dempsey | |
Hanged Tongues | by | Élyssa Marcoux-Bissoondath | |
Happy Birthday | by | Jan Pavlacky | |
Head Trip Latte | by | Yordi Capó | |
Hindsight | by | Grant McNair | |
History of Sight | by | Darcy Miller | |
Hit the Dog | by | Gabriel Loza | |
Home Fires Burning | by | Anders Vacklin | |
Hotel California | by | Brhee McClure | |
How I Met Your Daddy | by | Sivuyile Chitywa | |
How to Catch a Time Traveler | by | Graham Parke | |
How Winter Kills | by | Jack E. Norton | |
I Am Macbeth | by | Cotton Ciaverelli | |
I Want to Beat Up Clark Peters | by | Joseph Picozzi | |
I’m Too Small To Bear The Load | by | Alana Waksman | |
If You Go There | by | Stacy Alynn | |
Immaculate Deception | by | Haldon Richardson | |
Incident on I-95 | by | Fred Perry | |
Inside The Musician’s Studio | by | Kris Pathirana | |
Interview With A Marauder | by | Parker Cooley | |
It Has To Be You | by | Conrad Rothbaum | |
Joy Ride | by | Niav Conty | |
Keep | by | Lauren Lang | |
Khalid Waseem | by | Salim Penn | |
Kill Them With Kindness | by | Barry Brennessel | |
Killer Class | by | Ron Gephart | |
La Femme Flambeau | by | Yvonne LaBarge | |
Labor Day | by | Kallie Tenney | |
Last Rites | by | Johanna Wright | |
Learning to Drive | by |
|
|
Les The Punter | by | Julian Williams | |
Life Cycle | by | Shelia Watson | |
Little Mate | by | Keagan Teare | |
LondonGirl24: The Story of a Twitter Crush | by | Kipp Mathews | |
Loose Ends | by | David Viau | |
Lotty On The Road | by | Fredrica Bailey | |
Maybe in Moscow | by | Alexander Black | |
Men Mashing Machine | by | Celso Eduardo Leite Vecchi | |
Men of Paper | by | Brian MacEvilly | |
Miss Moscow | by | Michele Atkins | |
Miss World | by | Georgia Fu | |
Moment Mob | by | Geoffrey Uloth | |
Mr. Twitch | by | Gabriel Loza | |
N***A | by | Roberto Covarrubias | |
Next | by | Declan Donohoe | |
Once Upon A Zombie Invasion | by | Sarah Loeppke | |
One Day Home | by | Rebecca Louise Miller | |
One Pin Spare | by | Ashley Pollard | |
Order 101 | by | Karen Hope | |
Phoenix | by | Sarah Counsell & Simon James Green | |
Play With Me | by | Celine Spierer | |
Polite Conversation | by | Andrew Crook | |
Pretzelina | by | E.M. Davis | |
Prisoner and Bird | by | Jillian Moylan | |
Rare | by | April Phillips | |
Rat | by | Shaun James | |
Reaper | by | Patrick Mahon | |
Reboot | by | Dave Lacey | |
Registered | by | Elizabeth Rogers | |
Remember Brighton | by | Michael Gibney | |
Remember Me | by | J.G. Wu | |
Replanting | by | Mary Krell-Oishi | |
Rock, Paper, Sister | by | Dan Tomasulo | |
Rough Draft | by | Eric Wall | |
Scenes from a Kissing Booth | by | Matthew Weaver | |
Sent For | by | Jeremy Colvin | |
Seven Days | by | Bruce Rose | |
Silenced | by | Sandra Held | |
Silk | by | Danielle Barcena | |
Six Months of Wonder Woman | by | Susan Fleming | |
Sleeping Beauty | by | Emily Mayo | |
Sol Amor | by | Francis Theodore Sallo | |
Sophie’s Promise | by | Terry Coffey | |
Sounds Like Love | by | Laura Juliet Ford | |
Statuesque | by | Shane Murphy | |
Stay Off My Mind, Stay In My Arms | by | Cezar Valentin Constantin | |
Strangers in the Night | by | Kara Cutruzzula | |
Stronghold | by | Cornelius Murphy | |
Suckers | by | Malaya Rivera Drew | |
Sweet Tooth | by | Will Bentley | |
Sweetie | by | Sara Feinberg | |
Tether | by | Eve Symington | |
The Atlas | by | Ian Michael Kintzle | |
The Balloon Man | by | Scott Keiner | |
The Barber | by | Brian Hewitt | |
The Bug | by | Ryan Kessler | |
The Chocolate Kandinski | by | Suzanne Griffin | |
The Cleaner | by | Manos Ioannou | |
The Closing Act | by | P. L. Hartz | |
The Cock | by | Matty Groves | |
The Dank Knight | by | Akshay Jain | |
The Diary of a Chosen One | by | Brittany Drawdy | |
The Disappeared | by | Tom Canning | |
The Doll Maker | by | Matias Caruso | |
The Evil Eye | by | Roberto Marini | |
The Fifteenth of June | by | Sean Williams | |
The Fourth Wall | by | Joseph P. Arant | |
The Gazebo | by | Richard Willett | |
The Gift | by | Clark Kokich | |
The Goldfish | by | David Yap | |
The Kung-Fu Rock Chick | by | Caryn McCann | |
The Landing | by | Barry Jay Stich | |
The Last Adventure of the Secret Six | by | Ben Pahl Robinson | |
The Last Days of the Dolores Project | by | Ludwig Thelin | |
The Last Sneeze | by | Andrew Pittman | |
The Letter | by | Alvin Easter | |
The Lie Detector | by | Paul Williams | |
The Line | by | Ryan Cope | |
The Man with Hairy Teeth | by | Bryce Wolfgang Joiner | |
The Millionaire’s Wife | by | Jeremiah Lewis | |
The More Things Change | by | Ashley Rachel | |
The Only Fruitcake | by | April McKay | |
The Outside | by | Ashley Zazzarino | |
The Perfect Red | by | Christopher McGinnis & Jacquelyn Knapp & Rebecca Mansfield | |
The Projectionist | by | Guy Pooles | |
The Railroad Lady | by | Timo von Gunten | |
The Runner | by | Edgar Cancel | |
The Still Point | by | Sharon Elwell | |
The Strange and Crude Yet Punctilious Fate of Epoch Crab | by | Dennis T. Nixon | |
The Undisputed Champion of the World | by | John Morrison | |
The Value Engine | by | Ed Stahr | |
The Vanishing Act | by | Valerie Friera | |
The Vomit Draft | by | Gerard Dempsey | |
The Waking Hours | by | Adam Futch | |
The Way of Evil Men | by | Khadijah Holgate | |
Tomorrow Never Comes | by | Clint Horvath | |
Too Young | by | Dayle Vander Sande | |
2084 | by | Matthew Wygodny | |
2014 | by | Luke Tolen | |
Una Plus Lionel | by | Angelique Moseley | |
Under Cover of Darkness | by | Nathaniel E. Mason | |
Unsupervised | by | Dylan Evans | |
Vampir | by | Anya Beyersdorf | |
Vendgeance Machine | by | John Shelley | |
Wake | by | Darren Robert Tibbits | |
Warring Sighs | by | Claire Nicol | |
Watermelons | by | Lorie Delap | |
When The Ghost Left | by | Alyssa Yerga-Woolwine | |
Where’s Guy | by | Varun Raman & Tom Hancock | |
Without a Scratch | by | Kevin K. Jones | |
Wolfmother | by | Emily Bloom | |
Women Are They Worth It | by | Chad Smith | |
Your Children Are Not Yours | by | Mitja Sirola | |
Zen and Gummy Bears | by | Max Liedtka | |
Zoo | by | Annemarie Lawless |
Competition Results Announcement Schedule:
- Quarter-Finalists will be announced March 1st, 2015.
- Semi-Finalists will be announced March 15th, 2015.
- Shorts Finalists will be announced April 4th, 2015.
- Feature Finalists will be announced April 6th, 2015.
- Joplin Award will be announced April 7th, 2015.
- Cordelia Award will be announced April 8th, 2015
- The Shorts Screenplay Winner will be announced April 9th, 2015.
- The Feature Screenplay Winner will be announced April 10th, 2015.
Thanks to everyone who submitted to BlueCat, we were blown away by the response this year and grateful for all your hard work!
Please sign up for the Weekly Newsletter to receive Competition announcements via Email.
Congratulations to all of you guys. Good blessings, good tides, and good luck! May the ink plume compel us!