We are very excited to announce our 2014 Semi-Finalists, selected from a record total of submissions, 4060 Features and 1602 Shorts.
Congrats to our Semi-Finalists and thanks again for entering BlueCat!
2014 Feature Semi-Finalists:
3 Faces of Hunger & Thirst | by | HF Crum |
All God’s Children | by | Natalie Hanson |
All The Way With LBJ | by | Randy Schubring |
Bad House | by | Doug Mallette |
Better to Dance | by | Randy Hines |
Big Bones | by | Soulla Tantouri Eriksen |
Bill | by | Jeremiah Ra Richards |
Birds of Jove | by | Simon Taylor |
Blackland Salvage | by | Cullen Metcalf-Kelly |
Blood Letters | by | Eric Hueber |
Bon Ton Rouler | by | Beanie Barnes |
Brandon Hill | by | Mike Powell |
Breaking The Chain | by | David Braga |
Butterfly Summer | by | Ryan Anglin |
Cake | by | Colleen Cunha |
Chicago Shuffle | by | Dennis Capps |
Civilian | by | Marcus Sullivan |
Cutting Numbers | by | Morgan von Ancken |
Dead Letter | by | Joel Irwin & J.L. Munce |
Do Not Disturb | by | Zev Blumenfeld |
Egghead | by | Blain Watters |
End Of A Century | by | Neil Westley |
Face to Face | by | Jason Pittock |
Fool’s Paradise | by | Tom Midwood |
Ghosts | by | Jemma Walton |
God’s Acre | by | Dain Ingebretson |
Hambone | by | Kateland Brown |
Hell-bent | by | Nicolas Hinze |
History Of Magic | by | Jose Luis Gonzalez |
Honey Moon | by | Johnny Coffeen |
In Plain Sight | by | Tom Moriarty |
Leave | by | Ashley P Quach |
Little Flea | by | Sabrina Siebert |
Mad Trapper Of Rat River | by | Todd J Hornberger |
Magic Hour | by | Bo Yeon Kim |
Modern Times | by | Joseph Panebianco & Tom Philp |
Moratjjan | by | Nicolas Hinze |
My Posse’s in the Zone | by | Jesaka Long |
My Purr-fect Life | by | Helen Taylor |
Naraka | by | Raul de Miguel |
Night Falls on Olympus | by | Christopher Zegunis |
No Surrender | by | Michael Farkas |
One Small Step for Neil | by | Tracie Laymon |
Othering | by | Elle-Ditta Sciarrone |
Ozymandias | by | Sean Saffari |
Path of Light | by | Faisal Lutchmedial |
Portia’s Penguin | by | Benita Cullingford |
Precipice | by | Larry V. Santana |
Quinn the Eskimo | by | Susan Brunig |
Sam | by | Stuart Price |
Saudade | by | Kory Olson |
Self-Defense | by | Jasmin Tekiner |
Skiing With Shakespeare | by | Julian Mountfield |
So Beautiful | by | Robert Lawrence Nelson |
Soup Sandwich | by | Sabrina Siebert |
Taking Gold | by | Derek Asaff & Aviv Rubinstien |
Tenerife | by | Richard Willett |
The Antiquity | by | Ronald L. Ecker and Evan M. Pinchuk |
The Bicycle Thieves | by | Justin Perry |
The Bubblegum Killer | by | Andrew S. Olson |
The Creed | by | Charles Fisher |
The Doctor Is Out | by | Rory McQueen |
The Event | by | Josh Renfree |
The Evolushun of 20/20 Vizion | by | Sarkis Gabriyelyan |
The Fabulous Sylvester | by | David Belenky & Joshua Gamson |
The Fall | by | Caroline Hopkins |
The Keeper of the Cup | by | David Turner |
The Longest Birthday | by | Savion Einstein |
The Rim Of The World | by | Bettina Moss |
The Sleeping House | by | Suzanne Griffin |
Thresher | by | Stefan MacDonald-Labelle |
Walker’s Lament | by | Leigh McCarthy |
2014 Short Screenplay Semi-Finalists:
Atlas | by | Terry Coffey |
Between Shifts | by | Jaime Saginor |
Cruelty and Destitution | by | Patric Morgan |
Five Days in Calcutta | by | Fred Perry |
Fred and Ginger | by | Timothy Casto |
Hank Was on TV Today | by | Mark S. Weller |
In Extremis | by | Gregory Crosbie |
Inner Journey | by | Bill Sarre |
It Looks Like 1992 | by | Trae Melton |
Jellyfish | by | Caitlin Zvoleff |
Johnny | by | Wendy Moulton Tate |
Last Supper | by | Tsubasa Maruno |
Lock Pick | by | Jayson White |
Man Out of Time | by | Ed Stahr |
Picking Blueberries | by | Amanda Glassman |
Red Run | by | Anders Vacklin |
Replenished | by | Andrew Tucker |
Rotten | by | Tyler Tice |
Shelter | by | Barbara Linkevitch |
Slight of Hand | by | Robert Knight |
Socks | by | Tony French |
Space | by | Jillian Moylan |
Stranded | by | Heather Wilson |
Symbiotica | by | Austin Alward |
The Big Event | by | Marzia Pez |
The Colour of Dirt | by | Barbara Truelove |
The Last Recess | by | Robin D. Fox |
The Line That Ties Me | by | Isa Benn & Matthew De filippis & Elisia Mirabelli |
The Tutor | by | Gilli Messer |
The Twelve Plagues | by | Jeremy Lerman |
Waabooz | by | Wenonah Wilms |
Waking Billy | by | David Widdicombe |
Winged | by | Jennifer Cui |
Wolfie | by | Athenia Paris Mekarnia |
2014 BlueCat Screenplay Competition Quarter-Finalists
2014 BlueCat Screenplay Competition Top Ten Percent List
2014 Competition Results Announcement Schedule
- Finalists will be announced April 1st, 2014
- The Winners will be announced April 10th, 2014.
Please sign up for the Weekly Screenwriting Newsletter to receive Competition announcements via Email.
wow… awesome. congrats everyone.