2018 Semi-Finalists

We are proud to announce our 2018 Semi-Finalists!

 

Feature

 

There are 85 semifinalists out of a total of 2472 submissions. 

 

A Culture of Conflict

by

Josh Kaplan

A Game of Supers

by

Khamanna Iskandarova

American Heroes

by

M. T. Miller

Among The Willows

by

Justin Krickovich

Anew

by

Becca Babcock

Blinder

by

Maryam Mir

Blood of the Lamb

by

Jonathan M D Croom

Brown Eyes Blue

by

Wyatt Wakeman

Cookies

by

Morgan Slade

Daffodil

by

Nikai Johnson

Damnation

by

Chris Bryant & Tony Baker

Dead in the Water

by

Will Mustin

Dead On The Inside

by

Selene Raffel

Death of a Fool

by

Ismael Gomez III & Joe Leone

Demolished

by

Brian P. Gross

Don Quixote

by

Rachel Wesberry

Evangeline

by

Clint Adams

Fast Fashion

by

David Mandell

50 Miles From Boomtown

by

Flo Linus Baumann

Fleet

by

Ari Brown

Flyover State

by

Sarah Tither-Kaplan

Forbidden Steps

by

Iram Parveen Bilal

46 Seconds To Impact

by

Vince Mazzara

Garden of the Gods

by

Marisa Roman

Green Softness

by

Ana Lasic

Hacked

by

Dylan Dockery

Her Weight On Me

by

Rebecca Shuhan Lou & Sofia Drummond-Moore

High School Spider Apocalypse

by

Adlee Fayyaz

In Bocca Al Lupo

by

Jonah Zimmerberg-Helms

Indigo Sheep

by

Kimberly Nicole Walker

James Hook

by

Travis Seppala

Jesus Christ

by

Brandon Tamburri

Karma

by

Kwok Keong

Last Days of August

by

Will Malin

Luckmann

by

Francisco Zamudio Jr.

Mecha

by

Victoria Murphy

Men

by

Rebecca Dreyfus

Messengers

by

Anthony Ingoglia

Miss Hercules

by

Martin Hiew

Moor America

by

Brandon Lampley

Nekkid

by

William Gammon

No Place

by

Sean Jennings

North

by

Jason Wright

Nothing To Report

by

Amanda Pellegrino

Oh Mists, My Mists

by

Guilherme Viegas

One Child

by

Marc Weinberg & Victoria Fraser

Onni in the Sauna

by

Bill Kelly Jr

Out in The Vineyard

by

Brian Brockway

Palimpsest

by

Mirtha Vega

Passage

by

Firdaus F. Bilimoria

Passing Stars

by

Daniel Hainey & Robin Benson

Perfectus

by

Pia Chaudhuri

Playhouse

by

Amy Tasillo

Psycho

by

Fabia Sabella

Queens

by

Max Sokoloff

Renata

by

Kaelan Denali Dickinson

River

by

Roderick E. Stevens

Sardis the Merciful

by

Christian Thomas

Shamed

by

Daniel Rutka & Jon Laxer

Shine a Light

by

Jordan Blilie

Shrimp

by

Nicole Jones

Studio City

by

Ryan Vaughn

The Arrow Collar Man

by

Ellen Snedeker

The Catalyst

by

Daniel Sheiman

The Detail Guys

by

David Nathan Schwartz & Michael J. McDonough  

The Homestead

by

Julie McKay

The House that Jack Built

by

Barry Jones

The Maidservant’s Cap

by

Jeff Opdyke

The Opposer

by

Andrew Brown

The Pocketknife

by

Jerry Perez

The Superb Lyrebird and Other Creatures   

by

Wendy Britton Young

The Time-trap

by

Mark Flood

The Unrepentant

by

Tom Carmody & Greg Hurd

The Urban Creepers

by

Dreama Elmore

Three Gardens

by

Jacqueline Owens

Turn

by

Eva G.Szigriszt

Unforgettable

by

Joshua Capizzi

Valentyne

by

Dashiell Finley

Viper

by

Atul Sharma

We Planted Our Garden in Quicksand

by

Kevin Donner

Wildfire

by

Duncan Ralston

Willowport

by

Jess Ansik

Winter Quarters

by

Nathan Floody

You Look Rested

by

Ted Ryan J. Christopher Sloan

Your Big Indian Sumo

by   

Piyush Thakur, Deepak Lohana & Alap Mohile

 

Pilot – Hour 

 

There are 25 semifinalists out of a total of 586 submissions.

 

A House Divided

by   

Geoff Bakken

Bluebirds

by

Simon Wilkinson

Chrysalis

by

Keaton McGruder

Clocks: Tick Tock

by

Elizabeth Preston

Cooking With Jane

by

Antonio Salinas

Crave

by

Jenna Lyles

Hubris+Paranoia

by

Phil Connell

I Love You, Mr. Freeze

by

Randy Rex

In Chrysalis

by

Nelson Downend

Kingdom Of Children

by

Kristen Joy Bjorge

Manninger

by

Richard John Smith

Miskatonic University

by

J.W. Bentley

News Values: On Call

by

Jacob Paine Krasnow

Night Witches

by

Nic Yulo

Odessa

by

Isaac Siegemund-Broka

Pipe Bomb

by

Michael Orlando

Sheer Happiness

by

Magdalena Wilms

The Backyard You Know   

by

Ben Philippe

The Divinity Cycle

by

Nelson Downend

The Golden Age

by

Lauren Hussey

The Kiss and Cry

by

Kristen Gerweck

The Machine

by

Doug Rao

The Monarch Guild

by

Jason Ancona

The Sensualist

by

Suzanne Griffin

Twin Sight

by

Kate Delin

 

Pilot – Half Hour 

 

There are 21 semifinalists out of a total of 423 submissions. 

 

Adullhood

by   

Vadim Egoul & Caleb Graves

Area 51

by

Josh Smooha

Black Cabs

by

Christopher Maudsley

Charm City Cheddar

by

Brett Melnick

Conception

by

Samuel Josephs

5 Freaks in a Van

by

Thomas Cunningham & Patrick Guera

Genre Gap

by

Lindsay Rootare

Infinite Gary

by

Joey Siara

Issues

by

Pogo New

Jennifer’s Last Stand

by

Heather Kennedy

Kink

by

Lisa Carroll

Mercy

by

Mackenzie Austin Kalish & Bruce Kalish   

Psychos

by

Laurel Kulow

PULP: Puppets Under Life’s Pressures   

by

Raphael Loucadellis

Real M*thr

by

Claire McClanahan & Vanessa Stewart

Special

by

Jay Cundiff & Kyle Jorgensen

Talk Therapy

by

Thomas Moore

The Vault: Swagger

by

January Rain

To The Fullest

by

Jordan Imbrey

Tutors

by

Valerie Work

Wild Quiet

by

Liz Thompson

 

Short 

 

There are 28 semifinalists out of a total of 762 submissions. 

 

A Favorable Promotion

by   

Emanuel Nisan

A War On Terror

by

Peter Haig

Absolute Beginner

by

Shekhar & Shalinder Bassi

Beyond the Fuchsias

by

Tara Jackson

Born to See

by

Kristina Usaite

Cardboard Box

by

Bernhard Riedhammer

Deaf Men See

by

Blake Ofstedal

Dogs

by

Jake Fallon

Every Dog Has His Day

by

Matthew S. Alaniz

First Day First Show

by

Piyush Thakur & Deepak Lohana  

First Words

by

Meegan May

For the Love of Fear

by

Luke Hanlon

Ginger And Fred

by

Miranda Jane Sen

Holier Than Thou

by

Janelle Tweed

Horizon

by

Nic Yulo

Kiersten

by

Brian Lose

Laundry Day

by

Perry Stoutt II

Loser

by

Austin Alexander

Olly’s Cabin

by

Jake DeRose

Pozole

by

Jessica Mendez Siqueiros

Ruby

by

Luke Howe

Seeing the Light

by

Bronwyn King

Spic

by

Johnny Sanchez

Switchman

by

Henry Leeker

The Demeter Revelation

by

John Petrizzi & Brad C. Hodson

The Kilima Chain

by

Josh Folan

The Tale of a Bloody Bounty  

by

Matthew James Ridgewell

Wa Wa

by

Amy Wang

 

The 2018 QuarterFinalists can be found here