2018 Quarterfinalists

We are so excited to announce our 2018 Quarterfinalists! 

 

Feature

 

There are 231 quarterfinalists out of a total of 2472 submissions. 

 

A Clear Duty

by

Jeffrey Kerr

A Culture of Conflict

by

Josh Kaplan

A Fine Body of Gentlemen

by

Kevin Hopgood

A Game of Supers

by

Khamanna Iskandarova

A Parallax View

by

Peter Horgan

A Shot in Heaven

by

Jeff Bay Smith

A Yacht in the Apache Junction

by

Avi Glick

Amaranthine

by

Megan Turner

Amber

by

Johnny Sanchez

American Heroes

by

M. T. Miller

Among The Willows

by

Justin Krickovich

Anew

by

Becca Babcock

Argolis: Banquet of the Curse

by

E.M. Rooney

Bears on the run

by

Willard Whitson

Behind the Badge

by

John L. Martins III

Big Bad Wolves

by

Rachel James

Big In Japan

by

Anastasia Zerakiel

Big Red

by

Brennig Hayden

Biters (How My Vegan Girlfriend Became a Flesh-Eating Cannibal) 

by

Farrin Rosenthal

Blinder

by

Maryam Mir

Blood and Coal: The Herrin Mine Massacre

by

Kristel Taylor

Blood and Ivory

by

Robert Porter

Blood Land

by

Deborah & Neal Havener

Blood of the Lamb

by

Jonathan M D Croom

Boss Lady

by

Demetria Elmore

Breakfast at Twilight (Dawn)

by

Amber Lee & Alvin Adadevoh

Brilliant Corners

by

Seyi River

Brown Eyes Blue

by

Wyatt Wakeman

Brunch In Bel Air

by

Frank Palmieri

Buzz

by

Jeffrey Alan Chase

Carbon

by

Claire McClanahan

Change of Program

by

Manu Rewal

Circle

by

Clifton Robinson

Combustion

by

Craig Oliver

Comic Book Kings

by

Amanda Keener

Cookies

by

Morgan Slade

Crazy S.O.B.

by

Steve Cross

Crime Extraordinaire

by

Howard Fridkin

Daffodil

by

Nikai Johnson

Dago Harlem

by

Chris Caleo

Damnation

by

Chris Bryant & Tony Baker

Dead in the Water

by

Will Mustin

Dead On The Inside

by

Selene Raffel

Death of a Fool

by

Ismael Gomez III & Joe Leone

Demolished

by

Brian P. Gross

Depredations

by

George Gier

Diablo’s Rest

by

Philip Henry

Ditch

by

Ryan Little

Don Quixote

by

Rachel Wesberry

Don’t Look Back in Anger

by

Adam Pliskin & Stuey Pliskin

Double Redemption

by

Steve Sherman

Dream Catcher

by

Jameelah Jones

Easy Nothin’

by

Sherry Engle

Eleanor, Invisible

by

Tory Kamen

Emancipating Maryland

by

Bridget Bell McMahon

Escher

by

Jason Kessler

Evangeline

by

Clint Adams

Exodus

by

Paul Joseph Thomas

Falling Up

by

Steve Tornello

Fast Fashion

by

David Mandell

Father Mucker

by

Peter Gazdag

Fell Swoop

by

Clay Prietsch

50 Miles From Boomtown

by

Flo Linus Baumann

First Lady

by

Nina May

Fleet

by

Ari Brown

Flyover State

by

Sarah Tither-Kaplan

For Elise

by

William Gammon

Forbidden Steps

by

Iram Parveen Bilal

46 Seconds To Impact

by

Vince Mazzara

From A to Zoe

by

Andy Silverman

Garden Hill Kumite

by

Blaine Tyler & Dane Reade

Garden of the Gods

by

Marisa Roman

Get Me This William Shakespeare

by

Pearse Lehane

Green Softness

by

Ana Lasic

Greenland

by

Simon Frank

H2 O

by

Jennifer Lamar & Marc Peterson

Hacked

by

Dylan Dockery

Heartland

by

Evan Shadlun

Her Weight On Me

by

Rebecca Shuhan Lou & Sofia Drummond-Moore

Here Comes AntiClaus

by

John E Galbraith

Here Lies Jane

by

Carol Fahey

High School Spider Apocalypse

by

Adlee Fayyaz

In Bocca Al Lupo

by

Jonah Zimmerberg-Helms

Indigo Sheep

by

Kimberly Nicole Walker

Jamal Garcia

by

Nora Contreras

James Hook

by

Travis Seppala

Jesus Christ

by

Brandon Tamburri

Jihadi Joe

by

Ernest Brawley

Karma

by

Kwok Keong

Killin’ It

by

Sean Kenealy

Kiss My Aura

by

Ross Evison

Last Chance in Munich

by

Kurt Haenicke

Last Days of August

by

Will Malin

Last Orders

by

Alistair Hudson

Life After Life

by

Andres Rivera

Long Call

by

Andrew Ferguson

Luckmann

by

Francisco Zamudio Jr.

Machine Learning

by

Ryan Vaughn & Anna Vosbigian

Magic Research Society

by

Amanda Keener

Maitland Road

by

Jeffery Richards

Mama’s Boys

by

Havon K Baraka

Mecha

by

Victoria Murphy

Men

by

Rebecca Dreyfus

Messengers

by

Anthony Ingoglia

Midnight Oil

by

Kristin Stuart Valdes

Misery Trail

by

Bruce H. Bosley & Danial Fields

Miske

by

Louis Spirito and Ron & Justine Fontes

Miss Hercules

by

Martin Hiew

Moor America

by

Brandon Lampley

My Cryin’ Heart

by

Charles Gorgano, Karl Lentini

My Monster

by

David B. Carren

Nekkid

by

William Gammon

New Eden

by

Chris Leonard

No Blood, No Foul

by

Frank Vespe

No Place

by

Sean Jennings

North

by

Jason Wright

Not My Emergency

by

Matthew Conlin

Nothing To Report

by

Amanda Pellegrino

Oh Mists, My Mists

by

Guilherme Viegas

Old Moon

by

Calvin Patrick Pembroke

Old South

by

Max Cusimano

On Writing – Murphy’s Law

by

Sean Patrick O’Brien

One Child

by

Marc Weinberg & Victoria Fraser

One Nighter

by

Vandon Gibbs

Onni in the Sauna

by

Bill Kelly Jr

Out in The Vineyard

by

Brian Brockway

Over West Main Hill

by

Nick McMurdy

Palimpsest

by

Mirtha Vega

Passage

by

Firdaus F. Bilimoria

Passing Stars

by

Daniel Hainey & Robin Benson

Perfectus

by

Pia Chaudhuri

Pigs with Paws

by

Kevin Rexroat

Playhouse

by

Amy Tasillo

Psycho

by

Fabia Sabella

Pushing Buttons

by

Lou Wollin

Queens

by

Max Sokoloff

Radio Silence

by

Samuel Masters

Ravenous

by

Brock Newell

Rayner

by

Angelina Gibson

Reason to Live

by

David Homick

Red In Tooth And Claw

by

Brennig Hayden

Red Light

by

Dempsey Tillman & Ted Dewberry

Renata

by

Kaelan Denali Dickinson

Revenge of the Reptiles

by

David Mills

River

by

Roderick E. Stevens

Roger

by

Brendan Cleaves & Stuart Foreman

Rumspringa

by

Jeb Banegas & Pierre Reboul

San Francisco

by

John J. Perez

Sardis the Merciful

by

Christian Thomas

Save the Butterfly

by

Keith Mallory

Saving Grace

by

Nick Shafir

Shamed

by

Daniel Rutka & Jon Laxer

She’s Someone’s Daughter

by

Kevin Donner

Shine

by

Matthew Viscuse

Shine a Light

by

Jordan Blilie

Shrimp

by

Nicole Jones

Sky Feather

by

David Lane Williams

Smiley the Elf: A Christmas Commie-D

by

Zack Pinsky & Jeff Leibovich

Snake Oil

by

Liam Allen-McGoran

Spring Cleaning

by

Isabella Cohen

Starring Kip Donovan

by

Alex Williams

State School

by

Sean Price

Studio City

by

Ryan Vaughn

Suck My Deke

by

Ritchie Arthurson & Jack Sandberg

Teenage Bodyguard

by

Gordon Frank Hayes

Thank You for Understanding

by

Nathaniel Missildine

The 12th King

by

Julia Phillips

The Animal Act of Human Cruelty

by

Nick Arvay

The Arrow Collar Man

by

Ellen Snedeker

The Barking

by

Dana Garrity

The Bridge of Locks

by

Christian Conte

The Burial of the White Swami

by

Avi Glick

The Captain

by

Ryan Vaughn & Anna Vosbigian

The Catalyst

by

Daniel Sheiman

The Day I Danced

by

Faith D. Cox

The Detail Guys

by

David Nathan Schwartz & Michael J. McDonough 

The Devil’s Crown

by

Jessica Valentine & Richard Valentine

The Devils Are Here

by

Paul Alan Cope

The Eagles of Kandahar

by

J.D. Mathes

The Earth Whisperer

by

Alex Markoff

The Fetch

by

Bill Ellis

The Fighting Girlfriend

by

Alexander Vargas

The Firstborn

by

Phil Smith

The Flying Island

by

Christopher Rucinski

The Four Divorces

by

Richard John Smith

The Frying Pan

by

Daniel Stine

The Gates of Paris

by

Jordan Zignego

The Grim Gumshoe

by

Jed Keith Woods

The Homestead

by

Julie McKay

The House That Jack Built

by

Jill A. Russell

The House that Jack Built

by

Barry Jones

The Ice King

by

Nestor Villalobos

The Last Best Place

by

Caleb Coffey

The Last Watchman of Mars

by

Philip T Brewster & Shona M Brewster

The Love Effect

by

Drue Metz

The Maidservant’s Cap

by

Jeff Opdyke

The Opposer

by

Andrew Brown

The Pocketknife

by

Jerry Perez

The Remnants of Lucy Jordan

by

Stacy Hullah

The Scarlet Pimpernel

by

David A Ruben

The Sea and Summer

by

Mhairi McIntyre

The Slammer

by

Tara Cocco

The Spy Slave

by

James Foye

The Superb Lyrebird and Other Creatures

by

Wendy Britton Young

The Suspect Within

by

Adam J. Fortner

The Time-trap

by

Mark Flood

The Unrepentant

by

Tom Carmody & Greg Hurd

The Urban Creepers

by

Dreama Elmore

The Vidiots

by

Sasha Tolmachyov

The Warriors’ Concerto

by

Jamaal D. Pittman & Lila Hood

The Weight of Paper Planes

by

Debra Farea

These Stories and More

by

Sarah Phillips

This Is Happening

by

Mike Salisbury

Three Gardens

by

Jacqueline Owens

To Kill a Secret

by

Caitlin Eha

Touch

by

Cameron Berner

Triggers

by

Robert J. Sawyer

Turn

by

Eva G.Szigriszt

Unforgettable

by

Joshua Capizzi

Valentyne

by

Dashiell Finley

Viper

by

Atul Sharma

Walking With Elvis

by

Matthew Lyne-Watt

We Planted Our Garden in Quicksand

by

Kevin Donner

WEDJAT

by

Robert Rogers

When It Rings

by

Ty Haisten & David Rivers

Wildfire

by

Duncan Ralston

Willowport

by

Jess Ansik

Winter Quarters

by

Nathan Floody

You Look Rested

by

Ted Ryan J. Christopher Sloan

You’ve Got Scam

by

Brian Brockway

Your Big Indian Sumo

by  

Piyush Thakur, Deepak Lohana & Alap Mohile


Pilot – Hour
 

 

There are 59 quarterfinalists out of a total of 586 submissions.  

 

A House Divided

by   

Geoff Bakken

Adlon

by

Tom Leif Anderson

Age of Jackson

by

Ryan Vallo

Al Malone, Private Eye

by

Tim O’Leary

And Yourself

by

Benjamin Meyer

Bluebirds

by

Simon Wilkinson

Buffalo Nation

by

Alexander Major

By Design

by

Scott Davis

Chrysalis

by

Keaton McGruder

Clocks: Tick Tock

by

Elizabeth Preston

Cooking With Jane

by

Antonio Salinas

Crave

by

Jenna Lyles

Cusp

by

Sid Grey

Desert 10

by

Zach Tomlinson

Eat Me

by

Catlan McClelland & Matthew Schlissel  

Facing North

by

Jorge Perez

Free Brian Thomas

by

Vincent Macaluso

Gilt

by

Andrew Crook

Halfway To The Stars

by

Howard Harband

Heirloom

by

Oliver Brackenbury

Hubris+Paranoia

by

Phil Connell

Hush

by

Samantha

I Love You, Mr. Freeze

by

Randy Rex

In Chrysalis

by

Nelson Downend

Insurrection

by

Simon Bowler

Kingdom Of Children

by

Kristen Joy Bjorge

Manninger

by

Richard John Smith

Master Race

by

Joseph O’Driscoll

Mirror Men

by

Jeffery Mack

Miskatonic University

by

J.W. Bentley

Monsterville

by

Dave Champoux

News Values

by

Jacob Paine Krasnow

Night Witches

by

Nic Yulo

Odessa

by

Isaac Siegemund-Broka

Outlaws

by

Bryan Kelsey

Pipe Bomb

by

Michael Orlando

Psycho Spa

by

Allison Rose Phelan

Pulp Action: Rotten Cove

by

Morris Jackson

Radicals

by

Tim Fasano

Sheer Happiness

by

Magdalena Wilms

Takes a Monster

by

January Wiryawan

Tangents

by

Titus Maclaren

The Backyard You Know

by

Ben Philippe

The Christian King of the Jews   

by

Brian Comerford

The Dive

by

Levi Scott

The Divinity Cycle

by

Nelson Downend

The Fates

by

The Cosci Brothers

The Golden Age

by

Lauren Hussey

The Harvest

by

Keith Turner

The Kiss and Cry

by

Kristen Gerweck

The Line

by

Andrew Lewellen

The Machine

by

Doug Rao

The Monarch Guild

by

Jason Ancona

The Portal

by

Ricardo Bravo

The Sensualist

by

Suzanne Griffin

The Twelve Chairs

by

Gregg Greenberg

Twin Sight

by

Kate Delin

Yiffy Kitten

by

Arvin Donner

 
Pilot – Half Hour

 

There are 43 quarterfinalists out of a total of 423 submissions. 

 

Adullhood

by

Vadim Egoul & Caleb Graves

Area 51

by

Josh Smooha

At The End

by

Sergio Garcia

Black Cabs

by

Christopher Maudsley

Black Republican

by

Joe Abel & Dwayne Perkins

Can’t Help Myself

by

Elaine Loh

Carol Cares

by

Jennifer DeFilippo & Mu Sun

Charm City Cheddar

by

Brett Melnick

Cloudland

by

Kincaid Walker

Conception

by

Samuel Josephs

Craig and his Uncle Ron

by

Craig Miller & Dustin Chafin

Crazy People

by

Daisy Rogozinsky

EPS

by  

Holly Scarabosio, Christopher Carson Emmons & Michael Miceli  

5 Freaks in a Van

by

Thomas Cunningham & Patrick Guera

FUBAR

by

Richard Martin

Genre Gap

by

Lindsay Rootare

Infinite Gary

by

Joey Siara

Issues

by

Pogo New

Jennifer’s Last Stand

by

Heather Kennedy

Kink

by

Lisa Carroll

Madam Caraveil’s Caravan of Curiosities  

by

Amanda Keener

Mercy

by

Mackenzie Austin Kalish & Bruce Kalish

Model Minority

by

Emily Wahlund

Never Ready

by

Michael Bramante

Oh God

by

Nick Skardarasy

Out Of Their League

by

Tim Rege

Psychos

by

Laurel Kulow

PULP: Puppets Under Life’s Pressures

by

Raphael Loucadellis

Real M*thr

by

Claire McClanahan & Vanessa Stewart

Reaper & Joe

by

Michael Heubel & Aaron Guttenberg

Schism: Renewal

by

Malcolm Taylor

SimCal

by

Matthew Shafeek

Special

by

Jay Cundiff & Kyle Jorgensen

Talk Therapy

by

Thomas Moore

The Embers

by

Tanner Tovar

The Rest Stop at The End of the Universe

by

Sam Suksiri

The Shame Game

by

Susan Sassi

The SportsChannel

by

Erin Quinn

The Vault

by

January Rain

To The Fullest

by

Jordan Imbrey

Tutors

by

Valerie Work

Unplanned

by

Joshua KAplan

Welcome to Wall Street

by

Richard Davidian

Wild Quiet

by

Liz Thompson


Short

 

There are 71 quarterfinalists out of a total of 762 submissions.

 

A Blood Throne

by

Xavier and Jonathan Garcia

A Diary for War

by

Larry Gibbs, Jr.

A Favorable Promotion

by

Emanuel Nisan

A War On Terror

by

Peter Haig

Absolute Beginner

by

Shekhar & Shalinder Bassi

Amadi Comes Home

by

Laura Bray & April Matthis

Bautizo

by

Alex Z. Avila

Beyond the Fuchsias

by

Tara Jackson

Born to See

by

Kristina Usaite

Call History

by

Lillian Paterson

Canon

by

Jaydn Gosselin

Carcosa

by

Will DeWitt

Cardboard Box

by

Bernhard Riedhammer

Deaf Men See

by

Blake Ofstedal

Demeter Revelation, The

by

John Petrizzi & Brad C. Hodson

Dogs

by

Jake Fallon

Downstairs

by

Marion Dauriac

Emmanuel

by

Sam Herath

Every Dog Has His Day

by

Matthew S. Alaniz

First Day First Show

by

Piyush Thakur, Deepak Lohana

First Words

by

Meegan May

For the Love of Fear

by

Luke Hanlon

Freezer

by

Elisabeth Watts

Ginger And Fred

by

Miranda Jane Sen

Help Wanted

by

Ikechukwu “Ike” Nwoko

Holier Than Thou

by

Janelle Tweed

Horizon

by

Nic Yulo

Hunted

by

James Elmes

Icon

by

Max Blakeley

If I Can’t Be Happy

by

Kathryn Mockler

In Loving Memory

by

Andrea Bang

Jersey

by

Patrick John Ford

Juliette

by

Ellie C. Bright

Just A Taste

by

Margaret M. Spirito

Kiersten

by

Brian Lose

Laundry Day

by

Perry Stoutt II

Life Tune

by

Tommy Garcia

Loser

by

Austin Alexander

Lost Memories

by

Bernhard Riedhammer

Melville

by

Jeremy Storey

New Hampshire

by   

Brandon “Chipp” Ohl & Brogan McCuen   

No Going Back

by

Connor Mackay

Olly’s Cabin

by

Jake DeRose

On Track

by

Lauren Christie

Pants, Comrade!

by

Shekhar & Shalinder Bassi

Pozole

by

Jessica Mendez Siqueiros

Recidivism

by

Stina Carlstedt

Reynolds

by

Jessica Sinyard

Ruby

by

Luke Howe

Seeing the Light

by

Bronwyn King

Serial Killer Agency

by

Andrew Mang

Snapshot

by

Sharon Murray

Spic

by

Johnny Sanchez

Switchman

by

Henry Leeker

The Farm

by

Deborah Riley

The Forgotten Skeleton

by

Dilpreet Kaur Walia

The Gambler’s Imp

by

Jonathan A. Johnson

The Kilima Chain

by

Josh Folan

The Last Call

by

Kristen Gerweck

The Last Horizon

by

Franziska Morai

The Players Game

by

Garrett Shay

The Tale of a Bloody Bounty

by

Matthew James Ridgewell

The Target

by

Brendan Cleaves

The Trucker

by

Rod Kashani

The Undisputed Champion of the World   

by

John Morrison

Tower of Strength

by

Jeremy Storey

1219FM

by

Ruthie Hanson

Wa Wa

by

Amy Wang

White Ferrari

by

Sarah Smith

White-Collar Crime for Kids

by

Jason Petrovitch

Wormfood

by

Sarah Higgins