2016 Semi-Finalists

2016 SEMI-4We are proud to announce the 2016 BlueCat Screenplay Competition Semi-Finalists!

 

Congratulations!

 

The Semi-Finalists are listed in five separate categories:

 

Best Feature Screenplay

Best Short Screenplay

Joplin Award (Best International)

Cordelia Award (Best UK)

Roshan Award (Best of India)

 


 

Feature Screenplay

Semi-Finalists

 

The 2016 Feature Screenplay Winner will receive a $15,000 USD cash prize. Four Finalists will receive $2,500 each.

 

This year, we received a total of 4,523 Feature Screenplays.

Here are the top 78:

 

A Bright Tragic Thing by Elyse Friedman & Randall Cole
A Man Called White by Randy Hines
A Month by Richard Averill
Adoring Katie by Lauren Fitzgerald
Antarctica by Jason M. Fylan
Are you There God? It’s me, Violaine — A.K.A. Girls Pull Hair by Astride Noel
Bach, A Monster by Avery O. Williams
Big Red by Brennig Hayden
Blood Creek by Kyle Francis
Bombers by Darren Sand
Bullfight by Stephen Saltarelli
Bush Kill by Ross Evison
Cul-De-Sac by Jeremy Leder & Alex Van Pelt
Dago Harlem by Chris Caleo
Dance of the Wounded by Asim Abbasi
Death of an Ortolan by Justin Piasecki
Dog by Conall Pendergast
Expat by Ero Karlsen
First to Find by Liana Winters Thomas
Frankie and Fabulous by Kimberly J. Shumate
Freewheeler by Chris Tolley
Getting It Right by Katherine Fox
Girls of Nephele by Bathilde Odolant
Grass Monkeys by Matt Wildash
Hearts of the South by Tamara Shure
Hetero by Brennan Robideaux
Hijita de Papa by Hannah Leshaw
Hired Goons by Tom Fallows
Humans Among Humans by Carylanna Taylor & Jacob Akira Okada
In Her Name by Richard Smith
In The Cradle of Granite by Jonathan Holmes
Intellectual Beauty by Sherece Lamke
Kill or Cure by Charlotte Cameron
Life Expectancy by Louis Ackerman
Make Believe by Ryan Little
Memorial by John Whitcher
Mexican/American by Michael Ryan Hahn
Miss Juneteenth by Channing Godfrey Peoples
Mona. Richy. Robby. And Ray by Declan Holliman
Never a Word of a Lie by Karl Mather
Nomad by Maziar Lahooti
North Point by David Vlcek & Steve Spremo
Not A Word by Tim Knowles
Octogenarians! by Kodjo Tsakpo
One and Another by Tim Maddren
1:58 by Mark Allen
Over The Clouds by Guilherme Viegas
Pan Dulce by Jesus Celaya
Paper, Metal, and Bones by Danny Reckart
Parody by Chad J. Nelson & Alexander Ellerston
Replica by Anthony Khaseria
Romp by Craig Paulsen
Still Waters by Raolat Abiola
Stray Dog Cafe by Joseph D’Agosta
The Actor by Tim Chan
The Atomic Sun Was A Red Gold Ring by Tyler Henderson
The Cargo by Billie Jo Mason
The Dog King by Doug Mallette
The Dove by Ben Murray
The Firebird by Suzanne Egan
The Flight by Joshua Provonchee
The Godmammy by Anna-Marie Hinds
The Lazarus Event by Graham Parke
The Lonely Veil by Andrew Norman
The Loop by Jaleesa Jones
The Motel Experience by Ingrid Eskeland-Adetuyi
The Pierpoint Corporation Space Adventures of Nucleod 19 Television Showcase Hour by David Sergenian
The Queen by Sara Rose Feinberg
The Spanish Affair by Tony Hua
The Stark Vendetta by Paul Sheridan
The Station by Andrew Byrne
The Voyage of Genesis 2 by David Thorndill
The Warrior’s Ballad by R.L. Dean
Threshold by Tom Trott
Title IX by Haydn Fox
Wavelength by Reinaldo Garcia
What Not to Forget by Joe Borg
Winners Never Fly Solo by

Steven Thadeus


 

Short Screenplay

Semi-Finalists

 

The 2016 Short Screenplay Winner will receive a $10,000 USD cash prize. Three Finalists will receive $2,000 each.

 

This year, we received a total of 2,086 Short Screenplays.

 

Here are the top 47: 

 

Admit One by Riley Gowan
Apart by Elizabeth Capot
Barcode by Bill Scheggia
Blub by Daniel Brennan
Cantina by Jesus Celaya
Cassandra by George Ding
Cat & Mouse by Jeremy Storey
Changelings by Nic Yulo
Charlie the Chaplain by Marco Ianniello
Doin’ It by Clarence Williams IV
Drought by Rich Hill
Fish Dog Wife by Jeffrey K. Miller
5 Moons of Pluto by Bradford Walton
FutureHealth by Sarah Polhaus
Go Fly A Kite by Robert Shill
Grain by Alejandro Seri
Help Me Brother! by Louis Chan & Yuan Hu
Henry Porter by Lee M. Krempel
I Sleep Easy by Tess Carroll
If It Happens Again I’ll Kill You by Lisa Jay
Jacob by Chase Caldwell
Latchkey by Brian Sanders
Leap by Jacob Beavers
Loco Motive by Mike Willoughby & James Littlewood
Necessary Evil by Adam Slutsky
9 Lives by Justin Scutieri & Blair Tanenbaum
Pa’s Money by Laura Shields
Seat of Death by Andrew McGivern
Seven Minutes to Closing by Kim Nunley
Sight Unseen by Chloe Tuck
Suited Reality by Aki Parhamaa & Anders Vacklin
Superhero Supper Club by Bill Scheggia
Tale Of Seven Sons by Andrea Wukitsch
The Best Little Neighborhood In Chickasaw County by Thomas Kennedy Pope
The Darkest Place by Christopher Jeal & Declan Taaffe
The Dollar Store by Hannah McMechan
The Elevator Most Belonging To Alice by Bill Sarre
The Girl in the Window by Jaye Swift
The Girl with the Radioactive Teeth by F Javier Hernando M
The Iron Claws by James Hartley
The Key To A Man’s Heart by James Schlesinger
The Last Meatloaf by Samuel Laskey
Too Short The Peace by Milethia Thomas
2 Men in a Bunker by Robert G. Casiello & Jonathan R. Paine
TV in the Fish Tail by Iesh Thapar
Voglio Sognare (I Want to Dream) by Jenny Bahn
When We Run by NIkki Tran
Will by Alex Alvarez

 

Joplin Award

Semi-Finalists

 

Each year, BlueCat awards a $2,000 USD cash prize to the best feature screenplay submitted to the competition from a screenwriter residing outside of the United States, Canada, or the United Kingdom.

 

This year, we received a total of 503 Feature Screenplays from outside of the United States, Canada, or the United Kingdom.

Here are the top 26:

 

Alchemy Lost by Henry de Hoon Netherlands
American Spring by Willie Hynd Australia
Borderline by Philip Tarl Denson Australia
Clown is Down by Esra Saydam Turkey
Dear Grandpa by Abraham Marcos Mexico
Expat by Ero Karlsen Norway
Frau Einstein by Selena Stankovic Serbia and Montenegro
Girls of Nephele by Bathilde Odolant France
Gulp by Nikhail Asnani Hong Kong
Jura by Alex Mullarky Australia
Leo, The Hero by Inga Vosk Russia
Never a Word of a Lie by Karl Mather Australia
Niagara Falls by Amanda Toye Costa Rica
Nomad by Maziar Lahooti Australia
One and Another by Tim Maddren Australia
Over The Clouds by Guilherme Viegas Portugal
Parody by Chad J. Nelson & Alexander Ellerston Australia
Saving Grace (Suburbia Staying Alive) by Regina Robert Germany
Swimming with Sammy by Daniel Andrew Wunderer Austria
The Actor by Tim Chan Hong Kong
The Lazarus Event by Graham Parke Netherlands
The Spy by Andrew Slattery Australia
The Station by Andrew Byrne Australia
The Writer by Esta Steyn South Africa
Tivoli by Alexandra Edmondson Australia
Women of Wonder by Chas Fisher Australia

 


 

Cordelia Award

Semi-Finalists

 

Named after one of our favorite dramatic characters, the Cordelia Award will be presented to the best feature screenplay submitted by a writer residing in the United Kingdom. The winner will receive a $2,000 USD cash prize.

 

This year, we received a total of 414 total Feature Screenplays from the United Kingdom.

Here are the top 21:

 

Big Red by Brennig Hayden
Dance of the Wounded by Asim Abbasi
Freewheeler by Chris Tolley
Function Creep by Jonathan Carr
Grass Monkeys by Matt Wildash
Hired Goons by Tom Fallows
Kill or Cure by Charlotte Cameron
Life Expectancy by Louis Ackerman
Liminal by Rob Moore
Neighbourhood by Patrick Monger
Octogenarians! by Kodjo Tsakpo
Replica by Anthony Khaseria
Scarlett by Toby Moses
Skin Deep by Lisa Howells
Stealing Rosie Blue by Stewart Sugg
The Godmammy by Anna-Marie Hinds
The Lonely Veil by Andrew Norman
The Strange Days by Alice Seabright
Threshold by Tom Trott
Title IX by Haydn Fox
What Not to Forget by Joe Borg

 


 

Roshan Award

Semi-Finalists

 

The inaugural Roshan Award will be presented to the best feature screenplay submitted by a writer residing in India. The winner will receive a $2,000 USD cash prize.

 

This year, we received a total of 43 total Feature Screenplays from India.

Here are the top 9:

 

Adhoore by Rohan Narula & Rahul V. Chittella
Corvus Ingeniosi by Saikat Mukherjee & Sumita Banerjee
Deepest, Darkest or How Not To Lie by Paras S. Borgohain
In the Shadows by Dipesh Jain
Jazz-Baazi Nights by Karan Mirchandani
The Gun Show by Karishma Jhalani
The Performer by Nandana Sen
The Watchmaker by Dipesh Jain
Under by Karan Mirchandani

 

2016 Quarter-Finalists List

Join our Email list for upcoming Finalist and Winner notifications!

Winner notification schedule:

  • Shorts Finalists will be announced March 13th, 2016.
  • Feature Finalists will be announced March 14th, 2016.
  • Roshan Award will be announced March 19th, 2016.
  • Joplin Award will be announced March 20th, 2016.
  • Cordelia Award will be announced March 21st, 2016.
  • The Shorts Screenplay Winner will be announced March 28th, 2016.
  • The Feature Screenplay Winner will be announced March 30th, 2016.