2016 Quarter-Finalists

Quarter Finalists Announced2

 

We are proud to announce the 2016 BlueCat Screenplay Competition Quarter-Finalists!

 

Congratulations to everyone who has placed, and a special thanks to all of you who submitted your screenplays!

 

The Semi-Finalists will be announced on Tuesday, March 1st, 2016.

 

The Quarter-Finalists are listed in five separate categories:

 

Best Feature Screenplay

 

Best Short Screenplay

 

Joplin Award (Best International)

 

Cordelia Award (Best UK)

 

Roshan Award (Best of India)

 


 

Feature Screenplay

Quarter-Finalists

 

The 2016 Feature Screenplay Winner will receive a $15,000 USD cash prize. Four Finalists will receive $2,500 each.

 

This year, we received a total of 4,523 Feature Screenplays.

 

1:58 by Mark Allen
14:23 by Averi Israel
A Bright Tragic Thing by Elyse Friedman & Randall Cole
A Man Called White by Randy Hines
A Month by Richard Averill
A Small, Tiny, Practically Insignificant Case of Demon Posession by Shannon Pestock
A Solid Man of Boston by David Carkeet
A Winter Love by Rhiana Yazzie
Adoring Katie by Lauren Fitzgerald
Alchemy Lost by Henry de Hoon
All the Tiny Dancers by Ryan Vaughn
American Spring by Willie Hynd
Angler by Adam Baker
Antarctica by Jason M. Fylan

Are you There God? It’s me, Violaine — A.K.A. Girls Pull Hair

by Astride Noel
Ars Erotica by Jay Alan Quantrill
At the Bottom of the Deep Blue Sea by Ana Reyes
Bach, A Monster by Avery O. Williams
Bar League by Luke Crawford
Big Red by Brennig Hayden
Billy’s Valentine by Karen Frank
Birds of a Feather by Maggie Dodson
Blood Creek by Kyle Francis
Bloodhounds by David Marantz
Bombers by Darren Sand
Boomtown by Kyle Francis
Borderline by Philip Tarl Denson
Brae Burn by Graham Techler
Brothers in Arms by Jonathan Cooperman
Bruno del Bosque by Hernan Jimenez
BTTMFDRS by Ezra Claytan Daniels
Bull Comb Blues by David Warnock
Bullet for My Brother by Kiera Maloney
Bullfight by Stephen Saltarelli
Bush Kill by Ross Evison
Bushfire by Philip Davey
Candice by Jake Hansen
Capacocha by Daniel R. Green & H. Cheyenne Green
Casanova by Darren Robert Tibbits
Cole Steele by Michael Brodin
Completists by Scott Kawczynski
Crashing Camelot by Mark DeAngelis & John Stimpson
Crossing Bass Straight by Ben Morton
Cul-De-Sac by Jeremy Leder & Alex Van Pelt
Daffodil by Christina Wollerman
Dago Harlem by Chris Caleo
Dance of the Wounded by Asim Abbasi
Dark Stars by Michael Burgner
Darktown Blues by Ruth Knafo Setton
Day Job by Ralph Bismargi
Death of an Ortolan by Justin Piasecki
Debbie the Viking by Graham Parke
Deepest, Darkest or How Not To Lie by Paras S. Borgohain
Destruction by Patricia Steffy
Dog by Conall Pendergast
Dog & Kat by Daniel Putkowski
Donuts by Daniel Cohen
Dream Baby by Michael Ajakwe Jr. & Bruce McAllister
Entanglement by Rebecca Sue Haber
Eulology by Martin Williams
Everybody’s share by Nicola Pagano & Francesca Borgo
Expat by Ero Karlsen
Extinction Protocol by Martin Gomez
Finding Sam Brown by Maria Gigante
First to Find by Liana Winters Thomas
Flash by Torgeir Blok & Jahfed Wismans
Forgiving Evil by Michael Scherer
Frankie and Fabulous by Kimberly J. Shumate
Freewheeler by Chris Tolley
From the Start by Mark Reinhold
From the Tree by Matthew Alaniz
Fuck. Superhero.   Movies. by Steven Schwartzstein
Furry Thieves by Chris Russell
Gentlemen’s Bluff by Dawn LeFever
Getting It Right by Katherine Fox
Ghost Bros by Sascha Karner & Scott Lister
Girls of Nephele by Bathilde Odolant
Golan’s Holm by Tasso Dattenberg-Doyle
Grass Monkeys by Matt Wildash
Grey Skies by Michael Reese & Adam Schwartz
Hearts of the South by Tamara Shure
Heaven’s Mistake by Brandon Montgomery
Hetero by Brennan Robideaux
Hijita de Papa by Hannah Leshaw
Hired Goons by Tom Fallows
Horatio Vs. The Monsters of Denmark by Tommy Trull
House of No by Leslie Greene
House Unamerican by Deirdre Sparrow
Humans Among Humans by Carylanna Taylor &   Jacob Akira Okada
I Hate Mondays by Farrin Rosenthal
I Hate You by Monique Gramby
Idle Youth by Lauren Fitzgerald
Ignorant by Anita Justice Skibski
Ill Conceived by Jeannette Cormier
In Her Name by Richard Smith
In The Cradle of Granite by Jonathan Holmes
Incinta by William Schlichter
Inspired by Steven Harvey & Peter Ohara
Intellectual Beauty by Sherece Lamke
Iris and Rudolph and Pauly and Frederick are Liars by Susan Brunig
Jackson by John Henderson
Jura by Alex Mullarky
Kibera by Apolos Israel
Kids Rule by Jill Gurr
Kill or Cure by Charlotte Cameron
King Ghezo by Gildas Segbede Tchekpo
Layla… And Other Assorted Love Songs by Derek Weissbein
Let’s Kill D.B. Cooper by Mark Price
Life Expectancy by Louis Ackerman
Like a Rock by Tyler Gallimore
Little Earthquakes by Todd Bird
Looking Up and Coming Down: The Legacy of Walter Strink by T.J. Peters
Lost Touch by Richard M. Lamborne
Love is a Battlefield by Jai Brandon
Love Me Tomorrow by Kent Moran
Lovestuck by Bob Cousins
Lucky Dog by Annabel Osborne
Major Arcana by Kevin Alexander
Make Believe by Ryan Little
Mayfly by Adam Cosco
Memorial by John Whitcher
Mercy by Stephen McCann
Mexican/American by Michael Ryan Hahn
Miss Juneteenth by Channing Godfrey Peoples
Moirai: A Memoir by Stacie Gancayco-Adlao
Mona. Richy. Robby. And Ray by Declan Holliman
Monogamish by Steve Moody
Never a Word of a Lie by Karl Mather
Niagara Falls by Amanda Toye
Nicole Jones by Haris Leventi
Nomad by Maziar Lahooti
Nomia by Callie Nichole Lyons
North Point by David Vlcek & Steve Spremo
Not A Word by Tim Knowles
Octegenarians! by Kodjo Tsakpo
Old Moon by Calvin Pembroke
Older Gods by Anne Carmack
One and Another by Tim Maddren
Orshu Oblix and the Okino Six by Morris Long
Out of Shape by Angela Ryan
Over The Clouds by Guilherme Viegas
Ozymandias by Gary Files
Pain Perdu by Jacquelyn Poplar
Pan Dulce by Jesus Celaya
Paper Wraps Fire by Ernest Leong
Paper, Metal, and Bones by Danny Reckart
Parody by Chad J. Nelson & Alexander Ellerston
Play to Win by Sam Mandegaran & Kimberly J. Bowman
Plummet by Michael Zaracostas
Portraits by Dan Moyer Jr.
Profitable Pulp by D.H. MacAulay
Purdah by Shakti Bhagchandani
Quiet Borderline by Elizabeth Samaroo
Quince by Monzerrat Lozano
Real Social Dynamics by Ted Sim
Rebuild by Nikki Wallin & Ed Collins
Renaissance Man by Robert Tolz
Replica by Anthony Khaseria
Reset by Kaye Scott
Rhyme or Reason by Armando Fente Jr. & Robert Fente
Romp by Craig Paulsen
Rudi by Michael Gibney
Rumblegus by Joseph J. Greenberg
Running by Gregory D. Goyins
Safety Second by Joe Collevecchio & Kat Croft
Sanguine by Andrew K. Meyer & Daniel Manche
Saving Grace (Suburbia Staying Alive) by Regina Robert
Selfie by Declan Butvick
Shoe City by Renee Buck
Shooting in Vein by Doug Nelson & Jared Januschka
Signs of Warning by Taylor Albertson
So Long, Claus by Richard Toscan
Somata by Alex Mathias
Some Kind of Miracle by Arun Narayanan
Sophie & Valentina by Lucero Delgado
Souled by David Records
Speak English by Kieran Angelini
Starkiller by David L. Williams
State of Believerment by Kristen Tracy
Still Waters by Raolat Abiola
Stirling Silver by Justin Grundfast
Stray Dog Cafe by Joseph D’Agosta
String Theory by Vincent Accettola
Sunshine Estates by Aaron Miller
#Super$lut by Lindsay Stidham & Angela Gulner
Taming the Beast by Thurane Aung Khin, Dary Matera, & Kenn Long
Tasting Home by Judith Newton
The Actor by Tim Chan
The Adventures of the Velvet Cat by Bob Canning
The Atomic Sun Was A Red Gold Ring by Tyler Henderson
The Aviaries of Dr. Vogel by Daniel Pike
The Big D by Samantha Buck & Marie Schlingmann
The Bonus Day by Kimberley Ann Sparks
The Cargo by Billie Jo Mason
The Clown is Down by Esra Saydam
The Corrupted by Richard James Halstead
The Dog King by Doug Mallette
The Dove by Ben Murray
The Dying Days by Ryan Patterson
The Firebird by Suzanne Egan
The Flight by Joshua Provonchee
The Fundraiser by Russell Nelson
The Godmammy by Anna-Marie Hinds
The Golden Cage by J.J. Islas
The Hotstepper by Beth King
The Immaculate by Barry Sherman
The Last Contact by David Danfulani
The Law of Gravity by Janna Jilnina
The Lazarus Event by Graham Parke
The Lonely Veil by Andrew Norman
The Loop by Jaleesa Jones
The Man Who Cheats Death by Katherine Miller & Patience Rector
The Motel Experience by Ingrid Eskeland-Adetuyi
The Muffin Men by Laura Garrison
The New Americans by Johnny Sanchez
The Opposer by Andrew Brown
The Peacock’s Tale by Steven T. Grubart
The Pierpoint Corporation Space Adventures of Nucleod 19 Television Showcase Hour by David Sergenian
The Playlists by Michael Kotsiros
The Queen by Sara Rose Feinberg
The Role Of A Lifetime by Robert Rosenbaum
The Shangmao Steinway by Robert B. Taylor
The Skins Game by Justin Neal
The Skrunda Solution by David E Starobin
The Spanish Affair by Tony Hua
The Spy by Andrew Slattery
The Stark Vendetta by Paul Sheridan
The Station by Andrew Byrne
The Stella Destina by T.J. Redhead
The Stitcher by Tim Westland & Rod Thompson
The Story of Lola by Vojislav Pejovic
The Summer I Shrank My Grandmother by Anita Brandt Burgoyne
The Three Little Girls by Deborah Meyer
The Tiger Killer by M. Vanessa Coto
The Uncommon Life of Charlie Shenanigan by Tim Remley
The Voyage of Genesis 2 by David Thorndill
The Warrior’s Ballad by R.L. Dean
The Wedding Kimono by Jim Clarken & Isabella Codd
The Writer by Esta Steyn
The Yesterday Doctor by Anne Katherine
Thesis by Julianne Iannone
Threshold by Tom Trott
Title IX by Haydn Fox
Tivoli by Alexandra Edmondson
.torrent by Maxwell Heesch
Trackers by Dean Edelson
True Believers by Alan Clay
Tussaud by Cat Youell & Brad Crowe
Two Entangled by Dawn LeFever
Unconventional by Christopher Kearney
Undead Outlaws by Matthew David
Untapped by Chloe Hung
Valedictorian by Jimmy Mosqueda
War: The Cataclysmic Experience by Bert Emrick
Wavelength by Reinaldo Garcia
Werewomen by Eric Hueber
Western Evils by Frank Ruy
What Not to Forget by Joe Borg
Where Moths Destroy by Jordan Strand
Wild Boys by Alexander Hendrie
Wind River Drift by Connie O’Donahue
Winners Never Fly Solo by Steven Thadeus
Wish by Laura Dembowski
With All Deliberate Speed by Marcus Herzberg
Women of Wonder by Chas Fisher
Work in Progress by Josh Bradley
Yellow by Kamal Moo
Your Children Well by Katie White
Zambes by Marcus Wilson

 


 

Short Screenplay

Quarter-Finalists

 

The 2016 Short Screenplay Winner will receive a $10,000 USD cash prize. Three Finalists will receive $2,000 each.

 

This year, we received a total of 2,086 Short Screenplays.

 

#FatTina by Isabel Navarro & Chiara Sander
2 Men in a Bunker by Robert G. Casiello & Jonathan R. Paine
5 Moons of Pluto by Bradford Walton
9 Lives by Justin Scutieri & Blair Tanenbaum
A Dinner with Death by Samir Asthana
Ace Killington by Thomas Lynn
Acrylic by Robert Jackson
Admit One by Riley Gowan
An Accident by Daniel Chase Leviton
An Eye for an Eye by Ruth Herrberg-Schubert
Apart by Elizabeth Capot
Bar Fly by David Mullin
Barcode by Bill Scheggia
Blackface by Shanrica Evans
Blub by Daniel Brennan
Bonne Nuit by Zoey Kortz
Break by Jennie Fahn
Cantina by Jesus Celaya
Cassandra by George Ding
Cat & Mouse by Jeremy Storey
Cat Black by Al Anderson
Catcophany by Nathan Summerlin
Changelings by Nic Yulo
Charlie the Chaplain by Marco Ianniello
Children Of The Rat by Luis Zhang
Cold Hard Cash by Sarah Brims
Colour Me Pretty by Jacolby Percy
Darlings by Elisa Graybill
Defrosted by Julie Su
Doin’ It by Clarence Williams IV
Don’t be late by Marc Henderson
Double Trouble by Pamela Rodeheaver
Drought by Rich Hill
Finch and the Witch by Ben Shupe
First of April by Giancarlo Fusi
Fish Dog Wife by Jeffrey K. Miller
Frenemies by Kathryn F. Taylor
FutureHealth by Sarah Polhaus
Gloria’s Worms by Maegan Houang
Go Fly A Kite by Robert Shill
Grain by Alejandro Seri
Guest by Jason Thomas Gray
Hand Signal by Anita J. Louis
Happy Birthday by Annabelle Hood
Hell’s Zoo by Connie Wright
Help Me Brother! by Louis Chan & Yuan Hu
Henry Porter by Lee M. Krempel
I Sleep Easy by Tess Carroll
If It Happens Again I’ll Kill You by Lisa Jay
It’s My World, Dog! by Jeremy Fairman
Jacob by Chase Caldwell
Jimmy’s Eulogy by Aaron Marshall
Kiss and Make Up by Kerry Patten
Krognog by Austin Jay Mills
Kubrick By Candlelight by David O’Reilly
Latchkey by Brian Sanders
Leap by Jacob Beavers
Loco Motive by Mike Willoughby & James Littlewood
M.A.N.S. by Peter T. Clarke
Manly Ness by Katie Grotzinger
me<HE by Courtney Takabayashi
Men of Paper by Brian MacEvilly
Merry by Peter Maple
Messerschmidt by Jeremy Yonzon
Miss Caramel by Carolyn Corben & Rachel Tillotson
Missed by Beth Dodson
Naanii by Zac Taylor
Necessary Evil by Adam Slutsky
Not a Sound by Matt Richards
Pa’s Money by Laura Shields
Petite Dame Nuage D’Orage by Jason M. Fylan
Pride and Joy by Justin Olstein
PSL by Michael Brazda & Chloe Tuck
Rare by Daniel Guest
Restitution by Migizi Pensoneau
Run, My Dear by Marjory Kaptanoglu
Sam and Doug by Brendan Cleaves
Seat of Death by Andrew McGivern
Seven Minutes to Closing by Kim Nunley
Shoot Me, Antonia by Eric Emma
Sight Unseen by Chloe Tuck
Skullduggery by Nicholas Allen-Woolfe
Suited Reality by Aki Parhamaa & Anders Vacklin
Superhero Supper Club by Bill Scheggia
Swallowed by Richard Marvin
Tale Of Seven Sons by Andrea Wukitsch
The Best Little Neighborhood In Chickasaw County by Thomas Kennedy Pope
The Bug by Ryan Kessler
The Burglary by Hendrik De Smet
The Clanmore by Casandra Corrales & Topher Naylor
The Darkest Place by Christopher Jeal & Declan Taaffe
The Dollar Store by Hannah McMechan
The Drinker of Dust by Ashlee Renz-Hotz
The Elevator Most Belonging To Alice by Bill Sarre
The Eulogy Project by Cindy Heath
The Girl in the Window by Jaye Swift
The Girl with the Radioactive Teeth by Felipe Javier Hernando Meneses
The Iron Claws by James Hartley
The Key To A Man’s Heart by James Schlesinger
The Last Meatloaf by Samuel Laskey
The Long Run by William Fanelli
The Marriage Counselor by Ace Hasan
The Red Villa by Rahdy Elwan
The Second Beatle to Die by Carlos Schroeder
The Shelf by Shaun Radecki
The Shrink by Raj Rohit Gottipolu
The Sixth Line by Richard A. Harrold
The Tennis Racket Conundrum by Matthew Onorato
The Watcher in the Room by M.D. Snider
Threesome by Jennifer Wegerer
Too Short The Peace by Milethia Thomas
Torn by Piotr Jamróz
TV in the Fish Tail by Iesh Thapar
Valerie Ann’s Perfect Man by Scott Bourne
Voglio Sognare (I Want to Dream) by Jenny Bahn
We’re Not Broken by Jessy Leigh
When We Run by NIkki Tran
Will by Alex Alvarez
Ziggy by Elizabeth Wallace

 


 

Joplin Award

Quarter-Finalists

 

Each year, BlueCat awards a $2,000 USD cash prize to the best feature screenplay submitted to the competition from a screenwriter residing outside of the United States, Canada, or the United Kingdom.

 

This year, we received a total of 503 Feature Screenplays from outside of the United States, Canada, or the United Kingdom.

 

A Leader Prepares by Pietro Seghetti Italy
Alchemy Lost by Henry de Hoon Netherlands
American Spring by Willie Hynd Australia
Bloodhounds by David Marantz France
Borderline by Philip Tarl Denson Australia
Bushfire by Philip Davey Australia
Clown is Down by Esra Saydam Turkey
Crossing Bass Straight by Ben Morton Australia
Day Job by Ralph Bismargi France
Dear Grandpa by Abraham Marcos Mexico
Debbie The Viking by Graham Parke Netherlands
Emerald by Naira Gevorkyan Hong Kong
Eulology by Martin Williams Australia
Everybody’s share by Nicola Pagano & Francesca Borgo Malta
Expat by Ero Karlsen Norway
Fiver Fingers for Marseilles by Sean Drummond South Africa
Flash by Torgeir Blok & Jahfed Wismans Norway
Frau Einstein by Selena Stankovic Serbia and Montenegro
Ghost Bros by Sascha Karner & Scott Lister Australia
Girls of Nephele by Bathilde Odolant France
Gulp by Nikhail Asnani Hong Kong
Jura by Alex Mullarky Australia
King Ghezo by Gildas Segbede Tchekpo Nigeria
Leo, The Hero by Inga Vosk Russia
Lucky Dog by Annabel Osborne Australia
Never a Word of a Lie by Karl Mather Australia
Niagara Falls by Amanda Toye Costa Rica
Nicole Jones by Haris Leventi Greece
Nomad by Maziar Lahooti Australia
Once Upon A Stuff by Eduardo Passarelli Brazil
One and Another by Tim Maddren Australia
Out Of Shape by Angela Ryan Singapore
Over The Clouds by Guilherme Viegas Portugal
Ozymandias by Gary Files Australia
Pain Perdu by Jacquelyn Poplar Netherlands
Parody by Chad J. Nelson & Alexander Ellerston Australia
Pipeland by Karl Mather Australia
Rudi by Michael Gibney Ireland
Saving Grace (Suburbia Staying Alive) by Regina Robert Germany
Sophie & Valentina by Lucero Delgado Mexico
Stuck by Wesley Javier Verastegui Arteaga Peru
Swimming with Sammy by Daniel Andrew Wunderer Austria
The Actor by Tim Chan Hong Kong
The Corrupted by Richard James Halstead Indonesia
The Hotstepper by Beth King Australia
The Last Contact by David Danfulani Nigeria
The Lazarus Event by Graham Parke Netherlands
The Playlists by Michael Kotsiros Australia
The Shangmao Steinway by Robert Taylor Australia
The Spy by Andrew Slattery Australia
The Station by Andrew Byrne Australia
The Stella Destina by TJ Redhead Australia
The Wedding Kimono by Jim Clarken & Isabella Codd Ireland
The Writer by Esta Steyn South Africa
Tivoli by Alexandra Edmondson Australia
True Believers by Alan Clay New Zealand
Tshepa Themba by Yolanda Mogatusi South Africa
War the Cataclysmic Experience by Bert Emrick Virgin Islands
Women of Wonder by Chas Fisher Australia

 


 

Cordelia Award

Quarter-Finalists

 

Named after one of our favorite dramatic characters, the Cordelia Award will be presented to the best feature screenplay submitted by a writer residing in the United Kingdom. The winner will receive a $2,000 USD cash prize.

 

This year, we received a total of 414 total Feature Screenplays from the United Kingdom.

 

Big Red by Brennig Hayden
Castles in the Air by Louise Cogan
Dance of the Wounded by Asim Abbasi
Free Falling by Karelia Scott-Daniels
Freewheeler by Chris Tolley
Function Creep by Jonathan Carr
Golan’s Holm by Tasso Dattenberg-Doyle
Grace by Ryan Boyd
Grass Monkeys by Matt Wildash
Hired Goons by Tom Fallows
Humble Pie by Martin Stocks
Inspired by Steven Harvey & Peter Ohara
Kill or Cure by Charlotte Cameron
Life Expectancy by Louis Ackerman
Liminal by Rob Moore
Murderabilia by Matt Haynes
Neighbourhood by Patrick Monger
Octegenarians! by Kodjo Tsakpo
Once Upon a Time in the East by Tom Mann
Replica by Anthony Khaseria
Scarlett by Toby Moses
Serinus Serinus by Tom Mann
Skin Deep by Lisa Howells
Somata by Alex Mathias
Stealing Rosie Blue by Stewart Sugg
Straight Shot by John Shackleton and David Hughes
Superzero by Ed Connole
Tag by Janice Hallett
The Fundraiser by Russell Nelson
The Godmammy by Anna-Marie Hinds
The Lonely Veil by Andrew Norman
The Long Road by Teresa Godfrey
The People We Lost by Tom Boughton
The Sad Triumph of Caroline Norton by KT Parker
The Strange Days by Alice Seabright
Threshold by Tom Trott
Title IX by Haydn Fox
Welcome to SAG by Elsa O’Toole
What Not to Forget by Joe Borg

 


 

Roshan Award

Quarter-Finalists

 

The inaugural Roshan Award will be presented to the best feature screenplay submitted by a writer residing in India. The winner will receive a $2,000 USD cash prize.

 

This year, we received a total of 43 total Feature Screenplays from India.

 

Adhoore by Rohan Narula & Rahul V. Chittella
Bardo by Ravi Krishnan
Be The Man by Darshit A.V.
Bent by Karan Mirchandani
Corvus Ingeniosi by Saikat Mukherjee & Sumita Banerjee
Deepest, Darkest or How Not To Lie by Paras S. Borgohain
Head Above the Parapet by Bhivesh Behl
In the Shadows by Dipesh Jain
Jazz-Baazi Nights by Karan Mirchandani
New Delhi York by Mansi Nirmal Jain
Pooja by Latha Krishna
Shoonya by Harihar M Thaker
The Gun Show by Karishma Jhalani
The Performer by Nandana Sen
The Pickpocket by Rajnish Mehra
The Watchmaker by Dipesh Jain
Under by Karan Mirchandani