2014 Semi-Finalists

We are very excited to announce our 2014 Semi-Finalists, selected from a record total of submissions, 4060 Features and 1602 Shorts.
 

Congrats to our Semi-Finalists and thanks again for entering BlueCat!

 

 

2014 Feature Semi-Finalists:

 

3 Faces of Hunger & Thirst by HF Crum
All God’s Children by Natalie Hanson
All The Way With LBJ by Randy Schubring
Bad House by Doug Mallette
Better to Dance by Randy Hines
Big Bones by Soulla Tantouri Eriksen
Bill by Jeremiah Ra Richards
Birds of Jove by Simon Taylor
Blackland Salvage by Cullen Metcalf-Kelly
Blood Letters by Eric Hueber
Bon Ton Rouler by Beanie Barnes
Brandon Hill by Mike Powell
Breaking The Chain by David Braga
Butterfly Summer by Ryan Anglin
Cake by Colleen Cunha
Chicago Shuffle by Dennis Capps
Civilian by Marcus Sullivan
Cutting Numbers by Morgan von Ancken
Dead Letter by Joel Irwin & J.L. Munce
Do Not Disturb by Zev Blumenfeld
Egghead by Blain Watters
End Of A Century by Neil Westley
Face to Face by Jason Pittock
Fool’s Paradise by Tom Midwood
Ghosts by Jemma Walton
God’s Acre by Dain Ingebretson
Hambone by Kateland Brown
Hell-bent by Nicolas Hinze
History Of Magic by Jose Luis Gonzalez
Honey Moon by Johnny Coffeen
In Plain Sight by Tom Moriarty
Leave by Ashley P Quach
Little Flea by Sabrina Siebert
Mad Trapper Of Rat River by Todd J Hornberger
Magic Hour by Bo Yeon Kim
Modern Times by Joseph Panebianco & Tom Philp
Moratjjan by Nicolas Hinze
My Posse’s in the Zone by Jesaka Long
My Purr-fect Life by Helen Taylor
Naraka by Raul de Miguel
Night Falls on Olympus by Christopher Zegunis
No Surrender by Michael Farkas
One Small Step for Neil by Tracie Laymon
Othering by Elle-Ditta Sciarrone
Ozymandias by Sean Saffari
Path of Light by Faisal Lutchmedial
Portia’s Penguin by Benita Cullingford
Precipice by Larry V. Santana
Quinn the Eskimo by Susan Brunig
Sam by Stuart Price
Saudade by Kory Olson
Self-Defense by Jasmin Tekiner
Skiing With Shakespeare by Julian Mountfield
So Beautiful by Robert Lawrence Nelson
Soup Sandwich by Sabrina Siebert
Taking Gold by Derek Asaff & Aviv Rubinstien
Tenerife by Richard Willett
The Antiquity by Ronald L. Ecker and Evan M. Pinchuk
The Bicycle Thieves by Justin Perry
The Bubblegum Killer by Andrew S. Olson
The Creed by Charles Fisher
The Doctor Is Out by Rory McQueen
The Event by Josh Renfree
The Evolushun of 20/20 Vizion by Sarkis Gabriyelyan
The Fabulous Sylvester by David Belenky & Joshua Gamson
The Fall by Caroline Hopkins
The Keeper of the Cup by David Turner
The Longest Birthday by Savion Einstein
The Rim Of The World by Bettina Moss
The Sleeping House by Suzanne Griffin
Thresher by Stefan MacDonald-Labelle
Walker’s Lament by Leigh McCarthy

 

2014 Short Screenplay Semi-Finalists:

Atlas by Terry Coffey
Between Shifts by Jaime Saginor
Cruelty and Destitution by Patric Morgan
Five Days in Calcutta by Fred Perry
Fred and Ginger by Timothy Casto
Hank Was on TV Today by Mark S. Weller
In Extremis by Gregory Crosbie
Inner Journey by Bill Sarre
It Looks Like 1992 by Trae Melton
Jellyfish by Caitlin Zvoleff
Johnny by Wendy Moulton Tate
Last Supper by Tsubasa Maruno
Lock Pick by Jayson White
Man Out of Time by Ed Stahr
Picking Blueberries by Amanda Glassman
Red Run by Anders Vacklin
Replenished by Andrew Tucker
Rotten by Tyler Tice
Shelter by Barbara Linkevitch
Slight of Hand by Robert Knight
Socks by Tony French
Space by Jillian Moylan
Stranded by Heather Wilson
Symbiotica by Austin Alward
The Big Event by Marzia Pez
The Colour of Dirt by Barbara Truelove
The Last Recess by Robin D. Fox
The Line That Ties Me by Isa Benn & Matthew De filippis & Elisia Mirabelli
The Tutor by Gilli Messer
The Twelve Plagues by Jeremy Lerman
Waabooz by Wenonah Wilms
Waking Billy by David Widdicombe
Winged by Jennifer Cui
Wolfie by Athenia Paris Mekarnia

 

2014 BlueCat Screenplay Competition Quarter-Finalists

 

2014 BlueCat Screenplay Competition Top Ten Percent List

 

 2014 Competition Results Announcement Schedule

  • Finalists will be announced April 1st, 2014
  • The Winners will be announced April 10th, 2014.

 

Please sign up for the Weekly Screenwriting Newsletter to receive Competition announcements via Email.