2013 Quarterfinalists

President_Orson_Welles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We are proud to announce the 2013 BlueCat Screenplay Competition Quarterfinalists!    

 

 #1062  by  Clara Aranovich
2 Ton Cobra  by  Eric Bet
50 Years In 50 Minutes  by  Andrew Ferguson
A Better World  by  David Heiman
A Book By Anthon Kepler  by  Vartanoush Torossian
A Break From You  by  Juan Sebastian Moreno
A Cat’s Tale  by  Kendal Alexander Whitlock
A Death in the West  by  Robert Haffey
A Killer Among Us  by  Marion McNair
A Long Mile  by  Graeme Robertson
A Meetng in Seville  by  Paul Mendelson
A Phantom and A Fly  by  Pat Monger
A Proper Affair  by  Jessica von Schramm
A Woman in the Shadows  by  Julia Fontana
Afterworld  by  Stephen Kopernik
Akumu by  David Bishop
All of the Stories in the World  by  Allison Davis
Always a Pleasure  by  John Dieffenbach
Always Maryanne Bright  by  Robin D. Fox
Ancestral  by  Jane C. Rosen
And Validated  by  Maja Biton
Angel & the Bat  by  Jon Christopher
Angel of Liberty  by  Ryan Denmark
Anne Bonny: A Pirate’s Life  by  Karen Loseff Lothan
Antioch  by  Keely Flanagan
Arena  by  Timothy W. Planagan & Christian Pettit
Art Addict  by  Kathryn S. Taylor & Marek Glinski
Aunt Molly’s Meltdown  by  Deirdre L. Brenner
Awaken  by  Stuart Price
Aziza  by  Joan Olmstead
Bad Review  by  Patrick Connelly
Banner Hero  by  Lise Larsen Pyles
Bedbugs  by  Adam Grabinski
Bedouin  by  Patricia Donovan & Michal Bigger
Believe  by  Christopher D Bacon
Beneath the Surface  by  Deirdre L. Brenner
Bestseller  by  Ross Van Leeve
Better Ask Esther Chow  by  Christopher Boyce
Big Bones  by  Soulla Tantouri Eriksen
Bikini Meat Locker  by  Simon Hewitt
Black Panther  by  Michael Pica and Tanya Gluzerman
Black Sea Rose  by  Deirdre L. Brenner & Jillian Reilly
Blood and Dreams  by  Suzanne Griffin
Blood Oil  by  Neringa Bryant & Maureen Sheehan
Blue Pit  by  Blaine Tyler
Bob’s Your Uncle  by  Joel and Lisa Canfield
Bodyslammed  by  Satnam Purewal
Boomtown  by  Darren Montufar
Born A Dragon  by  Michael Spohr
Born by Fire  by  Morgan von Ancken
Brother Daniel  by  Elizabeth Agate
Bruised  by  Michelle Rosenfarb
Bullsh*t  by  Ben Murray
Bus Money  by  W. Paul Apel & Ryan Gorman
Buster  by  Tracy S. Wolfe
Busy Bee  by  Kyle Asmundson & Michael Lee Peterson
But Wait… There’s More  by  Brendan Carty
Butcher Holler  by  Dan Shea
Butterfly  by    Burt Bosma
Cage Seeker  by  Dana Garrity
Certain People  by  Michael Edward Walsh
Cinder  by Vivian Tse
Citizens United  by Kyle Bostian
City Samurai  by  Frank J. D’Aprile
Close To Me  by  Debra Eisenstadt
Cold Falls  by  Marc Taurisano
Come To Me  by  Margaret Riseley
Comic Freaks  by  Joe Hill
Creed  by  Jonathan Macpherson
Cricket  by  Alissa Dean
Crossroads Barbecue  by  K. C. Wilson
Crybabies  by  Marianne Wilner-Gabelman
Cut Loose to Kill  by  Jackie Biggerstaff
Cutting Numbers  by  Morgan von Ancken
Da Tenebre  by  Antonello Sammito
Dark Karma  by  Chitra Elizabeth Sampath
Dark Space  by  Robert Adrian Yarbrough
Dead Dolores  by  Michael Yagnow
Dear Bettie  by  Elizabeth Agate
Degenerate  by  Karen Frank
Demain, Je Me Tue  by  Pierre Chance
Demolition Day  by  Paul Rock & Zachary Diggs
Dirty Boots  by  Brooks Jackson
Disorder  by  Phillip Murrell
Don’t Fuck Up  by  Shannon Mier
Don’t Need No Badges  by  Dan Stone
Double 7  by  Spencer Prokop & John Wright
Down With the Dead Men  by  T.A. Snyder
Dreamer  by  Jeff Trently & Anthony Stitt
Dust of Life  by  Jennifer Perrott
Einsatzgruppen  by  Paul Pawlowski
EL Rabanito – The Radish Baby  by  Victoria Buksbazen
Elah: The Story of David versus Goliath  by  Scott Taylor & Michael Gemballa
Empire of Dirt  by  Jonathan Anderson
Every Trigger  by  Kelly Schilling
Evil Does It  by  Robert Bridge
Extracurricular Activities  by  Keith Doty
Falling Awake  by  Patrick Vuong
Farishta  by  Patricia McArdle
Father Miguel  by  Ernestina Juarez
Fatties  by  Matthew Ballen
Fella  by  Laurence Holzman & Marc Goldsmith
Fifty-Nine Lost  by  Lynn Betts
Finding Its Way Back  by  Steven Kopca
Flash  by  Lawrence Nichols
Gaia 4: The Last City  by  Jay Levy
GAMEplay  by  Haley Isleib
Get Yamamoto  by  Mike Ross
Ghost of the Apache  by  James Corns
Giants of the Valley  by  Bryce Wolfgang Joiner
Grand Junction  by  Sabrina Hofkin
Grant’s Cross  by  Ernestina Juarez and William C. Bailey
Guinea Pigs  by  Derek Asaff
Hamelin  by  Scott Hamilton & Peter J. Hamilton
Hand Lit Match  by  Rachael BernSousa & Mary Lusted
Hannah Sonnay  by  Abigail Abban-Mensah
Hard Drive  by  David Cooper
Hard Time Harvey  by  Michael Keller
Harold the Clown  by  Xenia Rutherford
Highway to Nowhere  by  Lanre Olabisi
Hit Sign, Win Suit  by  Jack Zafran
Holes In The Ice  by  Cezar Luchian & Charles Towne
Home Front  by  Joe Hughes
Hypnosis  by  John Licata
I Just Work Here  by  Greg Colburn
I=Zmb  by  Simon Bennetts & Kim Reddin
If They Fall  by  Zachary Marick Pearson
Impulse Control  by  Matthew Breault & Alex George Pickering
Jack Bodean  by  James Michael Reilly
Jake Matthew Morgan  by  Nick Berry-Smith & Ben Pahl Robinson
John Brown’s War    by  Jess Pelaez
John Gray  by  Jessica Powers
Judy Starr  by  Terrence Michael
Junah’s Gift  by  Antonio Feijoo Amado & Angel Perez Castellanos
Junction 26  by  Adam Thursby
Just Cause  by  Ronnie Mackintosh
Kansas  by  Zac Petrillo
King Of All This  by  Pat Herford
Lady in a Jam  by  Christian Reda
Lady World  by  M. Beth Bloom & Benjamin Shearn
Landlord’s Game  by  Cayman D. Grant
Last Waltz of Vienna  by  Brian Lee Weakland
Late Bloomer  by  Mandy Fabian
Level Up  by  Hymnson Chan
Libertaire  by  Elizabeth Indianos
Little Tokyo Runs the Show  by  Justin Dean
Liv  by  Catherine Eaton & Bryan Delaney
Love in a Box  by  Lana Newlin
Love is a Dairy Product  by  Erin Michelle Kruger
Love on a Limb  by  Rachel Stevens
Love’s Naked Nature  by  Greg Bowdish
Maggie’s Dawn  by  Blaine Tyler
Magi  by  Richard Giarraffa
Make a Beast of Yourself  by  Michael Ouellette
Mama, I Got The Blues  by  Gerard St. Denis
Marblehead  by  Catherine Rehwinkel
Maximoose  by  Anthony Scelta
Measures of Salvation  by  Reid Dodson
Mending Season  by  Jennifer Renner
Minyan  by  Adam Ansell
Mister Fox  by  Gabrielle Wendelin
Movement and Location   by  Bodine Boling
Music Row  by  Ronald L. Ecker
My Heart, Your Soul  by  Leigh Singer
Night Watch  by  David Taylor
Nina  by  Michael Catangay
Nixon’s Daughters  by  Jacqueline Brogan
No Peace for the Wicked  by  Carol Ann Crossett
Nuts  by  Doug Mallette
Offsides  by  Rebekah E. Reaves
Ohio Finch  by  Chad Parsons & Wolfgang Bauer
On the Streets of San Francisco  by  Giulianno Lopez
Operation Mrs. Claus  by  Jill Noel
Panopticon  by  Kyle Porter
Peace Sells  by  Patrick Furie
Personal Demons  by  Adam Cosco
Philipathia  by  Ben Raper
Plaid  by  Bridget Visser
Playing Hero  by  Nate Lane
Pork Chop Factory  by  Jesse Borkowski
Portal  by  Derek Chng
Powercut  by  Paul Alexander & Paul Mendelson
Pre-Existing  by  Dahlia D. Welsh
Price of Wood  by  Alex Moratto
Princess  by  Jason Schafer
Proxima  by  Chris Hager
Psychotropics  by  Bob Blacka
Psyop: Raven Unit  by  Edward Mann
Publicity Stunt  by  Kate McCreary
Rainbow Warrior  by  Paul Miller
Raised by Wolves  by  Paul Clarke
Rattle The Cage  by  Ruckus Skye & Lane Skye
Rattletrap  by  Troy Sweeney
Rebekah’s List  by  Troy Ransome
Recess  by  Craig Abell-Champion
Recurrence In The Same Time  by  Stephanie L. Roberts
Red Harvest  by  Legrand McMullen
Red Sleigh Down  by  Stephen Atherton & Ian Gilbertson
Red West  by  Robert Campagna
Resistance  by  Frank J. D’Aprile
Return  by    Kelly Kilgour
Revenge Date  by  Patrick Connelly
Rip Tide  by  Brian Grady
Robo & Juliet  by  Trevor Mayes
Rose Creek Nine  by  Holly Weinzapfel
Run Paco Run  by  Tom Martin & Bragi Schut
Saudade  by  Kory Olson
Savant  by  Mark Scullard
Scorpion Bay    by    Warren H. Brooks
Scratchers    by    David Allingham & Shannon Kemp
Sea Fever    by    Neasa Hardiman
Semper Fi, Chief    by    R. Allen Larsen
Sergei Yudin’s Bank    by    Christina DeHayes
Sex Strike    by    Marcella Guerriero
Shadytown    by    Donald Ray Clark
Shatter    by    Bianca Arvin
Sidwell Friends    by    Keryl Megan A. Brown
Simon Says    by    Lisa Hepner
Size Matters    by    Alison Wilkie
Sodapop Killers    by    Nick Coviello
Song of the Lost Sister    by    Brian MacEvilly
Speak English    by    Kieran Angelini
SpringHeeled Jack    by    T S Hogg
Stealing The Show    by    Bear McCans
Steve    by    Maryanne Melloan Woods
Stick Up    by    Kamal Moo
Strike Point    by    Dianna Zimmerman & Brad Jost
Survival of the Fittest    by    Jeff Affrunti
Swagopolis    by    Mario Bobzin
Sway    by    SR Ryan
Sweetwater    by    Christina Hulen
Sy Borgman    by    Marjory Kaptanoglu
Target Audience    by    Michael Raymond
Templar    by    Stephen Kopernik
Tesla’s Tower    by    Craig Pentak
The Aces and Eights – Dead Man’s Hand    by    Tonya J. Roberts
The Beaumonts    by    Max Gee
The Birth of Opera-Blues    by    Shannon Laribo
The Black    by    Ray Karp
The Blast    by    Trip Payne
The Border    by    Chip Riggs
The Brooklyn Leprechaun    by    Bernadette W. Crepeau
The Burning Room    by    Kat Wood & Marco van Belle
The Cause    by    Billy Noon
The Cause of it All    by    John Cruz & Mark Dormitorio
The Chambers Challenge    by    David Searby
The Chastity Belt    by    DaVaun Sanders
The Community    by    Sarah O’Halloran
The Confidence Woman    by    David Sullivan
The Deserter    by    Catherine Rehwinkel & Tristan Higgs
The Destroyer of the World    by    Nasar Abich Jr.
The Diamond Kings    by    Seth Larsen
The Doorman    by    Ben Hayflick
The Exotic Emporium    by    Dean Hersey
The Exterminator    by    Jeffrey Lee Woods
The Full Irish    by    Brian MacEvilly
The Go-Away Bird    by    Warren FitzGerald & Steve Jones
The Hard Way    by    Stephen J. Smith & Matthew Gordon Leslie
The Hitch    by    Troy Anthony Miller
The House of Fallen Snow    by    Merridith Allen
The Inanimates    by    Steven Guggenheimer
The Joe Jackson Show    by    James Coleman
The Killer Script    by    David Pierotti
The Lady of Shalott    by    Michael Darby
The Last 365 Days    by    Melissa McCready
The Last Warrior    by    John Morrison with Robert Doyle & Elisabeth Kimber
The Laughing Man    by    Gerald Prueitt
The Leper And The Angel    by    Gary Mill
The Life Intended    by    Hank Dumont
The Little Book of Changes    by    Brian Lyons
The Living Stone    by    Jacob Hair
The Mojo    by    Darlene Stallworth
The Morphing of Eddie Lubeck    by    Alvin Easter
The Nautilus    by    J D Sachs
The Ninth Step    by    Miriam Parks
The Ogre’s Boy    by    Michael R Lewis
The One: A Tall Tale    by    John Van Ness
The Outcasts    by    Melissa Shorter
The Proving Ground    by    James Topham
The Racer’s Edge    by    Tom Milano
The Raven Watch    by    Paula Lewis
The Repairable Brightness of Gene    by    Derek Williams
The Restoration of Auggie Gwoodz    by    Stan Saleski
The Right Thing    by    Julian Mountfield
The Robots    by    Christopher Keenan
The Rocket Man    by    Anthony Stitt & Jeff Trently
The Second Man    by    Aaron Ellickson
The Seed    by    Alex DeSantis
The Shadow of the Sun    by    Jeremy Siefer
The Skaterboys of Zompire Island    by    Ronald Silva
The Son of Edward Teach    by    Thomas Ryan Cuming
The Spear of Destiny    by    Radu Samanc & Carmela Samanc
The Stavros Agenda    by    Amy Dyal Bailey
The Strategists    by    Daniela Montano
The Student    by    Augustus Rose
The Syndicate    by    Victoria & Amy Howell
The Theory of Everything    by    Jeremiah Lewis
The Three Armins    by    R B Schwartz
The Toad Princess    by    Gigi Causey
The Tradition    by    Nikolai Galitzine
The Trail    by    Yvonne Paulin
The Trinity Effect    by    Mark J. Geiger
The Virus    by    Scott Burton
The War of the Tooth Fairy    by    J W C Hickey
The Waters of Remembrance    by    Maja Vidrac
The Weapon That Ends All War    by    Chase Goodwin
The Wheatfields    by    Ami Rothschild
The Woods    by    Simon Sorrells & Casey Nelson
The Write Mind    by    Sean Jablonski
Their Presence    by    Johnny Russell
Then Greenwood Burned    by    Aric Hornig
This Time    by    Jason Headley
This Way to the Ocean    by    Blazej Dzikowski
Thistles    by    Mark Lyons
Tiles    by    Ethan Warren
Toby    by    Timothy Casto
Trainwreck    by    Michael D. Zungolo
Trigger Happy Jack    by    Jason Urban
Twelve    by    Ariel Schmiedhauser
Type Specimen    by    Jason Kent Nord
Us and Them    by    Julian Mountfield
Victory    by    Leigh Bond
Virtues of a Moth    by    Reid Goldin
Waiting for Summer    by    Julian Mountfield
Walden Matussey’s Blog of Total Truth    by    Tim Boughn
Watching Madison    by    Carolyn Stephenson
We Lost Grace    by    Michael Quintana
We’re A Wasteland    by    Adam Bowers
Wet    by    Lewayne L. White & Steven Hakeman
What’s Up With Jay?    by    Sarah Hohman
When The Trees Fall Silent    by    Rahel Grunder
Wife. Bosom. Nothing.    by    Julie Brimberg Rothschild
Wolf Dreams    by    Tyler Peck
Wolfcub    by    BetteLou Tobin
You Don’t Know Me    by    Ryan Feldman
Zen and the Supermarket Sample Lady    by    Scott Burton
Zero Degrees of Separation    by    Jocelyn Osier
 

We received a record 3391 submissions with the 341 Quarterfinalists representing the Top Ten percent.

 

Semifinalists will be announced on March 1st.

 

Congratulations to everyone who placed and special thanks to all of you who submitted your screenplay!